← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerSt George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Oct 2025
Value£0
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance of Automatic Doors & Fire Shutters

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Sliding doors 44221230Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality requirements (60%)
commercial requirements (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sliding doors, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Sliding doors (44221230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,2245.5 median · 42 average (696 of 2,224 with a bid count)6.1 average (760 of 2,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1968 median · 39.7 average (55 of 196 with a bid count)8.1 average (58 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsfailure to follow PPM schedule and lack of communication

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalelimited timeframe
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a4c
Latest release ID056563-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 12:12:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056563-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-15T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-15T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsTender will need to be done via Atamis https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000g476CIAQ&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025tender056563-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T13:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended incrementally for two years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial requirements",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sliding doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STG- Automatic Door Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056563-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056563-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T13:12:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Automatic Doors & Fire Shutters",
    "riskDetails": "failure to follow PPM schedule and lack of communication",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender will need to be done via Atamis\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000g476CIAQ&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "E&F Procurement",
        "email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "limited timeframe"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056563-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T13:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended incrementally for two years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial requirements",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sliding doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STG- Automatic Door Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056563-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056563-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T13:12:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Automatic Doors & Fire Shutters",
    "riskDetails": "failure to follow PPM schedule and lack of communication",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender will need to be done via Atamis\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000g476CIAQ&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "E&F Procurement",
        "email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "limited timeframe"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}