Lot 1
No lot description published.
STFC is seeking to establish a construction-related professional partnership to support its proposed estate transformation programme. STFC is a world-leading research and innovation organisation, with a unique role within UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). UKRI is a non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT). This will be a national contract covering Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and The Cosener's House, Oxfordshire, Chilbolton Observatory, Stockbridge, Daresbury Laboratory, Warrington, The Royal Observatory, Edinburgh, and Boulby Underground Laboratory, Cleveland. To view this notice, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952694875
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction management services (71540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 444 | 30 median · 30 average (2 of 444 with a bid count) | 14 average (2 of 444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052439 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026865-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 15:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026865-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026865-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052439",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STFC Programme Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STFC is seeking to establish a construction-related professional partnership to support its proposed estate transformation programme. STFC is a world-leading research and innovation organisation, with a unique role within UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). UKRI is a non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT). This will be a national contract covering Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and The Cosener's House, Oxfordshire, Chilbolton Observatory, Stockbridge, Daresbury Laboratory, Warrington, The Royal Observatory, Edinburgh, and Boulby Underground Laboratory, Cleveland.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952694875",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:05:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026865-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052439",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STFC Programme Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STFC is seeking to establish a construction-related professional partnership to support its proposed estate transformation programme. STFC is a world-leading research and innovation organisation, with a unique role within UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). UKRI is a non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT). This will be a national contract covering Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and The Cosener's House, Oxfordshire, Chilbolton Observatory, Stockbridge, Daresbury Laboratory, Warrington, The Royal Observatory, Edinburgh, and Boulby Underground Laboratory, Cleveland.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952694875",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:05:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}