Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service. Full service support for both the new systems and the old Leica FSC systems. This must be carried out by current Leica service engineers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011893-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 28 2025 21:21:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011893-2025 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011892-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011893-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T21:21:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 270719,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324862.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011893-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011893-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T21:21:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
"name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes - Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service. \nFull service support for both the new systems and the old Leica FSC systems. This must be carried out by current Leica service engineers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
"name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central BoulevardBlythe Valley Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leica-microsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "MK14 6FG",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lmstenders.uk@leica-microsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "476611",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011893-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T21:21:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 270719,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324862.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011893-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011893-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T21:21:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
"name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes - Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service. \nFull service support for both the new systems and the old Leica FSC systems. This must be carried out by current Leica service engineers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
"name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central BoulevardBlythe Valley Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leica-microsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "MK14 6FG",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lmstenders.uk@leica-microsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "476611",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011892-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T21:17:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 270719,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324862.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T21:17:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
"name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes - Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.\nFull service support for both the new systems and the old Leica FSC systems. This must be carried out by current Leica service engineers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.\nIt is essential, due to the retention of 4 current FS4000 systems, that all parts are compatible and transferable with a Leica FSC comparison microscope. It is also essential to minimise training requirements that new systems are (with the exception of technological advances) functionally identical to the Leica FS4000 systems.\nFull service support for both the new systems and the old Leica FSC systems. This must be carried out by current Leica service engineers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
"name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central BoulevardBlythe Valley Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leica-microsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "MK14 6FG",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lmstenders.uk@leica-microsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "476611",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}