← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Step Up to Social Work Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham →

Participate on captialesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham, leading a group of eight local authorities in the West London (WL), will procure by competitive tender a contract for a Higher Education Institution (HEI) provider to deliver the Step Up to Social Work Programme funded by the Department for Education (DfE).

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Adult-education services at university level 80430000

Lot details

Lot 1

All details of the specification requirement are in the procurement documents on the E-tendering platform capitalEsourcing.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 26 Jun 2023 to 25 Jun 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult-education services at university level (80430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,5871 median · 48.1 average (3,087 of 6,587 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,389 of 6,587 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3382 median · 2 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc16
Latest release ID009696-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 15:12:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.captialesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023tender009696-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009696-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T16:12:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "optional extensions of 2+2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "All details of the specification requirement are in the procurement documents on the E-tendering platform capitalEsourcing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Up to Social Work Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham, leading a group of eight local authorities in the West London (WL), will procure by competitive tender a contract for a Higher Education Institution (HEI) provider to deliver the Step Up to Social Work Programme funded by the Department for Education (DfE).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.captialesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "sophie.uddin@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79302",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009696-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009696-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T16:12:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "optional extensions of 2+2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "All details of the specification requirement are in the procurement documents on the E-tendering platform capitalEsourcing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Up to Social Work Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham, leading a group of eight local authorities in the West London (WL), will procure by competitive tender a contract for a Higher Education Institution (HEI) provider to deliver the Step Up to Social Work Programme funded by the Department for Education (DfE).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.captialesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "sophie.uddin@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79302",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}