Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
UKIFS is seeking to procure a suitable supplier to deliver the services contract for the Two Gyrotrons for the MAST -U EBW II upgrade. In order to validate some of the microwave technologies, including Electron Bernstein Waves (EBW), experiments are being carried out on UKAEA's MAST Upgrade Spherical Tokamak in Culham, Oxfordshire.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062839-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 13:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009695-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062839-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009695-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062839-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"name": "Kyoto Fusioneering Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T14:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31711420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microwave tubes and equipment"
},
{
"id": "31711422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microwave equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5490200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6588240
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"name": "Kyoto Fusioneering Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP MAST-U EBW II Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS is seeking to procure a suitable supplier to deliver the services contract for the Two Gyrotrons for the MAST -U EBW II upgrade. In order to validate some of the microwave technologies, including Electron Bernstein Waves (EBW), experiments are being carried out on UKAEA's MAST Upgrade Spherical Tokamak in Culham, Oxfordshire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"name": "Kyoto Fusioneering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "143-0006",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "Distribution A Building, AW1-S, Tokyo Ryutsu Center, 6-1-1 Heiwajima, Ota ku,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.seko@kyotofusioneering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062839-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"name": "Kyoto Fusioneering Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T14:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31711420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microwave tubes and equipment"
},
{
"id": "31711422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microwave equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5490200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6588240
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"name": "Kyoto Fusioneering Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP MAST-U EBW II Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS is seeking to procure a suitable supplier to deliver the services contract for the Two Gyrotrons for the MAST -U EBW II upgrade. In order to validate some of the microwave technologies, including Electron Bernstein Waves (EBW), experiments are being carried out on UKAEA's MAST Upgrade Spherical Tokamak in Culham, Oxfordshire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"name": "Kyoto Fusioneering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "143-0006",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "Distribution A Building, AW1-S, Tokyo Ryutsu Center, 6-1-1 Heiwajima, Ota ku,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZX-3628-XLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.seko@kyotofusioneering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009695-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T19:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSQ",
"type": "price",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "PSQ attached for completion"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31711420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microwave tubes and equipment"
},
{
"id": "31711422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microwave equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP MAST-U EBW II Upgrade",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T19:05:07Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Step 1 - PSQ\nStep 2 - ITT ( For shortlisted Suppliers)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UKIFS is seeking to procure a suitable supplier to deliver the services contract for the Two Gyrotrons for the MAST -U EBW II upgrade. In order to validate some of the microwave technologies, including Electron Bernstein Waves (EBW), experiments are being carried out on UKAEA's MAST Upgrade Spherical Tokamak in Culham, Oxfordshire.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Microwave-tubes-and-equipment./JKF3U78P65\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JKF3U78P65",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}