← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

CNWL is set to introduce a new supported living initiative, offering 30-40 beds with 24-hour staffing across Brent, Harrow, Hillingdon, Kensington & Chelsea, and Westminster. This program aims to facilitate early discharge from mental health wards by providing continuous support, reducing the duration of hospital stays, and managing repatriations. It will create recovery-focused environments that help patients build independence, comply with treatments, and integrate into the community with the help of additional social care support. The service will also include 3-4 'step down workers' to further assist in achieving timely discharges, coordinating with CNWL teams and third-party organisations to optimise patient care and discharge processes.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Hospital services 85111000Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following the market engagement outcome, the Trust plans to conduct a detailed tender process involving bidders who participated in the market engagement. The goal is to select a supplier capable of providing this service starting September 2025. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000NJlzZIAT&searchStr=C328243&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,4861 median · 21.8 average (19,474 of 33,486 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,943 of 33,486 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer175 median · 13 average (3 of 17 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32881 median · 41.6 average (46 of 88 with a bid count)1.8 average (57 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d449
Latest release ID001724-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 14:26:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025planning001724-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:26:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d449",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
    "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C328243",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Following the market engagement outcome, the Trust plans to conduct a detailed tender process involving bidders who participated in the market engagement. The goal is to select a supplier capable of providing this service starting September 2025. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000NJlzZIAT&searchStr=C328243&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP DOWN BEDS & WORKERS",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CNWL is set to introduce a new supported living initiative, offering 30-40 beds with 24-hour staffing across Brent, Harrow, Hillingdon, Kensington & Chelsea, and Westminster. This program aims to facilitate early discharge from mental health wards by providing continuous support, reducing the duration of hospital stays, and managing repatriations. It will create recovery-focused environments that help patients build independence, comply with treatments, and integrate into the community with the help of additional social care support. The service will also include 3-4 'step down workers' to further assist in achieving timely discharges, coordinating with CNWL teams and third-party organisations to optimise patient care and discharge processes.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Varghese",
        "email": "ioe.varghese@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000NJlzZIAT&searchStr=C328243&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001724-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:26:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d449",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
    "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C328243",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Following the market engagement outcome, the Trust plans to conduct a detailed tender process involving bidders who participated in the market engagement. The goal is to select a supplier capable of providing this service starting September 2025. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000NJlzZIAT&searchStr=C328243&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP DOWN BEDS & WORKERS",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CNWL is set to introduce a new supported living initiative, offering 30-40 beds with 24-hour staffing across Brent, Harrow, Hillingdon, Kensington & Chelsea, and Westminster. This program aims to facilitate early discharge from mental health wards by providing continuous support, reducing the duration of hospital stays, and managing repatriations. It will create recovery-focused environments that help patients build independence, comply with treatments, and integrate into the community with the help of additional social care support. The service will also include 3-4 'step down workers' to further assist in achieving timely discharges, coordinating with CNWL teams and third-party organisations to optimise patient care and discharge processes.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Varghese",
        "email": "ioe.varghese@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000NJlzZIAT&searchStr=C328243&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}