Lot 1
No lot description published.
The service will facilitate the safe transfer of care for service users who are medically fit for discharge from acute mental health inpatient units. It will be available for 5 people at any point in time. The focus will be to support access to suitable accommodation and assistance to maintain a tenancy. The service will be provided for a maximum period of 28 days for service users meeting the eligibility criteria; any exception to the length of stay will be by mutual agreement between the provider and commissioner. The following will be provided: Accommodation will be available for service users who have either no accommodation identified or are waiting to access a tenancy. Assistance with daily living activities and support with short term needs. Staff will support service users in obtaining longer term accommodation and promote independent living. 1-1 support with a dedicated specialist mental health worker to identify and achieve move on plans; part time hours worked flexibly across 7 days to meet client need. 1-1 and group activities with support workers focussing on independent living skills available on site between 10am- 2pm and 6pm -10pm 7 days a week. Out of hours crisis support from the mental health response team (HTFT) 24/7 access to low level support. Property management assistant available to ensure repairs are dealt with swiftly and ensure effective void room turnover Housekeeper available to support with communal cleaning and stock replenishment. Annual contract value: £112k Contract term: 1/4/2026 to 31/3/2029 with option to extend
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 597 | 3 median · 28.6 average (127 of 597 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (147 of 597 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 42 | 1 median · 2 average (6 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A planned procurement notice was published on 03/10/2025 inviting potential suppliers to make contact with the contracting authority. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a781 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066958-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 08:35:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £112,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 066958-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 061994-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 061987-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066958-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T09:35:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Step down beds",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will facilitate the safe transfer of care for service users who are medically fit for discharge from acute mental health inpatient units. It will be available for 5 people at any point in time. The focus will be to support access to suitable accommodation and assistance to maintain a tenancy. The service will be provided for a maximum period of 28 days for service users meeting the eligibility criteria; any exception to the length of stay will be by mutual agreement between the provider and commissioner.\nThe following will be provided:\n\tAccommodation will be available for service users who have either no accommodation identified or are waiting to access a tenancy.\n\tAssistance with daily living activities and support with short term needs. \n\tStaff will support service users in obtaining longer term accommodation and promote independent living.\n\t1-1 support with a dedicated specialist mental health worker to identify and achieve move on plans; part time hours worked flexibly across 7 days to meet client need.\n\t1-1 and group activities with support workers focussing on independent living skills available on site between 10am- 2pm and 6pm -10pm 7 days a week.\n\tOut of hours crisis support from the mental health response team (HTFT)\n\t24/7 access to low level support.\n\tProperty management assistant available to ensure repairs are dealt with swiftly and ensure effective void room turnover\n\tHousekeeper available to support with communal cleaning and stock replenishment.\nAnnual contract value: £112k\nContract term: 1/4/2026 to 31/3/2029 with option to extend",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Simmons",
"email": "Phillip.Simmons@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYP-5457-LQCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T09:35:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A planned procurement notice was published on 03/10/2025 inviting potential suppliers to make contact with the contracting authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066958-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T09:35:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Step down beds",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will facilitate the safe transfer of care for service users who are medically fit for discharge from acute mental health inpatient units. It will be available for 5 people at any point in time. The focus will be to support access to suitable accommodation and assistance to maintain a tenancy. The service will be provided for a maximum period of 28 days for service users meeting the eligibility criteria; any exception to the length of stay will be by mutual agreement between the provider and commissioner.\nThe following will be provided:\n\tAccommodation will be available for service users who have either no accommodation identified or are waiting to access a tenancy.\n\tAssistance with daily living activities and support with short term needs. \n\tStaff will support service users in obtaining longer term accommodation and promote independent living.\n\t1-1 support with a dedicated specialist mental health worker to identify and achieve move on plans; part time hours worked flexibly across 7 days to meet client need.\n\t1-1 and group activities with support workers focussing on independent living skills available on site between 10am- 2pm and 6pm -10pm 7 days a week.\n\tOut of hours crisis support from the mental health response team (HTFT)\n\t24/7 access to low level support.\n\tProperty management assistant available to ensure repairs are dealt with swiftly and ensure effective void room turnover\n\tHousekeeper available to support with communal cleaning and stock replenishment.\nAnnual contract value: £112k\nContract term: 1/4/2026 to 31/3/2029 with option to extend",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Simmons",
"email": "Phillip.Simmons@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYP-5457-LQCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T09:35:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A planned procurement notice was published on 03/10/2025 inviting potential suppliers to make contact with the contracting authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061994-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T09:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality aspect of the tender will attract 100% of the score.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Step down beds",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061994-2025",
"description": "The location of the service has been added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The service will facilitate the safe transfer of care for service users who are medically fit for discharge from acute mental health inpatient units. It will be available for 5 people at any point in time. The focus will be to support access to suitable accommodation and assistance to maintain a tenancy. The service will be provided for a maximum period of 28 days for service users meeting the eligibility criteria; any exception to the length of stay will be by mutual agreement between the provider and commissioner.\nThe following will be provided:\n\tAccommodation will be available for service users who have either no accommodation identified or are waiting to access a tenancy.\n\tAssistance with daily living activities and support with short term needs.\n\tStaff will support service users in obtaining longer term accommodation and promote independent living.\n\t1-1 support with a dedicated specialist mental health worker to identify and achieve move on plans; part time hours worked flexibly across 7 days to meet client need.\n\t1-1 and group activities with support workers focussing on independent living skills available on site between 10am- 2pm and 6pm -10pm 7 days a week.\n\tOut of hours crisis support from the mental health response team (HTFT)\n\t24/7 access to low level support.\n\tProperty management assistant available to ensure repairs are dealt with swiftly and ensure effective void room turnover\n\tHousekeeper available to support with communal cleaning and stock replenishment.\nAnnual contract value: £112k\nContract term: 1/4/2026 to 31/3/2029 with option to extend\nWe are aiming to gauge market interest and capability ahead of the formal procurement process. This will help us to shape our tender to ensure it is accessible, effective, and aligned with market capabilities.\nIf your organisation is interested in this opportunity, please respond with:\n•\tA brief overview of your relevant experience and capabilities\n•\tYour contact details (including email and phone)\n•\tAny early feedback or considerations you believe would support a successful tender.\nTo the following email address: Phillip.simmons@nhs.net",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-07T23:59:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Simmons",
"email": "Phillip.Simmons@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061994-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061994-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T09:59:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T09:46:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality aspect of the tender will attract 100% of the score.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Step down beds",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The service will facilitate the safe transfer of care for service users who are medically fit for discharge from acute mental health inpatient units. It will be available for 5 people at any point in time. The focus will be to support access to suitable accommodation and assistance to maintain a tenancy. The service will be provided for a maximum period of 28 days for service users meeting the eligibility criteria; any exception to the length of stay will be by mutual agreement between the provider and commissioner.\nThe following will be provided:\n\tAccommodation will be available for service users who have either no accommodation identified or are waiting to access a tenancy.\n\tAssistance with daily living activities and support with short term needs. \n\tStaff will support service users in obtaining longer term accommodation and promote independent living.\n\t1-1 support with a dedicated specialist mental health worker to identify and achieve move on plans; part time hours worked flexibly across 7 days to meet client need.\n\t1-1 and group activities with support workers focussing on independent living skills available on site between 10am- 2pm and 6pm -10pm 7 days a week.\n\tOut of hours crisis support from the mental health response team (HTFT)\n\t24/7 access to low level support.\n\tProperty management assistant available to ensure repairs are dealt with swiftly and ensure effective void room turnover\n\tHousekeeper available to support with communal cleaning and stock replenishment.\nAnnual contract value: £112k\nContract term: 1/4/2026 to 31/3/2029 with option to extend\nWe are aiming to gauge market interest and capability ahead of the formal procurement process. This will help us to shape our tender to ensure it is accessible, effective, and aligned with market capabilities.\nIf your organisation is interested in this opportunity, please respond with:\n•\tA brief overview of your relevant experience and capabilities\n•\tYour contact details (including email and phone)\n•\tAny early feedback or considerations you believe would support a successful tender.\nTo the following email address: Phillip.simmons@nhs.net",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Simmons",
"email": "Phillip.Simmons@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T09:46:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}