Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
STEP B1.7 Plant Lifecycle: Consultancy Services to Develop the Funded Decommissioning Programme and Integrated Waste Strategy for the STEP prototype reactor
Decommissioning services
Nuclear safety services
Waste analysis services
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline 16 Apr 2021, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority: "STEP B1.7 Plant Lifecycle: Consultancy Services to Develop the Funded Decommissioning Programme and Integrated Waste Strategy for the STEP prototype reactor". Published status: active. Published value: £300,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Apr 2021, 15:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Apr 2021, 15:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 182 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT | Last source update15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationDecommissioning services, Nuclear safety services, Waste analysis services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029bd1 | ||
What is being bought
This Invitation to Tender invites Potential Suppliers to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of Consultancy services to develop the Tranche 1 programme approach for the waste handling and decommissioning of the STEP prototype reactor and to produce the documentation required for a Funded Decommissioning Programme and Integrated Waste Strategy
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £300,000
15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Apr 2021, 15:00 BST
15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£300,000This Invitation to Tender invites Potential Suppliers to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of Consultancy services to develop the Tranche 1 programme approach for the waste handling and decommissioning of the STEP prototype reactor and to produce the documentation required for a Funded Decommissioning Programme and Integrated Waste StrategyContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Mar 2021, 16:35 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Apr 2021, 15:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1212Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published