Lot 1
Provision of stem cell donor Homecare Services to patients in their own homes throughout Wales.
Award criteria
Ability to Meet Specification requirement — 45
Sustainability — 15
price — 40
Buyer: NWSSP Procurement Services →
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of stem cell donor homecare services Including administration of GCSF.
UK
Provision of stem cell donor Homecare Services to patients in their own homes throughout Wales.
Award criteria
Ability to Meet Specification requirement — 45
Sustainability — 15
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,688 | 1 median · 20.9 average (20,974 of 35,688 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,509 of 35,688 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,981 | 2 median · 53 average (737 of 1,981 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (929 of 1,981 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03987d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016104-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 07 2023 10:18:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-06T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-07-07T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2023 | tender | 016104-2023 |
| 18 Jan 2023 | planning | 001533-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016104-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T11:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03987d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84562",
"name": "NWSSP Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-51180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility to extend up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of stem cell donor Homecare Services to patients in their own homes throughout Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Ability to Meet Specification requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Delivery to patients homes throughout Wales."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEM CELL DONOR HOMECARE SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of stem cell donor homecare services Including administration of GCSF.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Any supplier may be disqualified who does not respond to the following in the\nrequisite manner: 1. ENTERING GENERAL Qualification SUPPLIER INFORMATION NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services utilizes the Sell2Wales website at www.sell2wales.co.uk. \n2. SUBMISSION OF TENDER AND PROCUREMENT SPECIFIC INFORMATION \ni) Candidates should register on the NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services eTendering portal\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs ii) Once registered, candidates must\nsubmit their tender as follows a) login to NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\nProcurement Services eTendering portal b) select 'Respond to OJEU advert and ITT c) select 'ITTs Open To\nAll Suppliers' d) access listing relating to the contract (title STEM CELL DONOR HOMECARE SERVICE) and view details e) click on 'Express\nInterest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page iii) Once you have expressed interest,\nthe ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download additional documentation and where you can\nconstruct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the\npublish button iv) For any support in submitting your tender, please contact the\neTendering helpdesk on 08000112470 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84562",
"name": "NWSSP Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NWSSP Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"name": "Alex Curley",
"email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920903836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1012",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1. The contracting authority reserves the right to use an electronic reverse auction.\n2. If and when this requirement is offered for tender, this may be done in whole or\nin part via electronic means using the internet.\n3. The contracting authority is not bound to award a contract in whole or part.\n4. The contracting authority will not bear the tender costs of any of the tenderers.\n5. In reference to I.1.9 (Variants) to the extent permitted, if at all, in the tender\ndocuments.\n6. This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services. For the\npurpose of this procurement, the awarding authority will be Velindre NHS Trust.\n7. This advertisement is placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership -\nProcurement Services on behalf of participating LHB's/Trusts in Wales for the\ntotality of those LHB/Trust specific contractual arrangements.\n8. The Framework to be let for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 12 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016104-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T11:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03987d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84562",
"name": "NWSSP Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-51180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility to extend up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of stem cell donor Homecare Services to patients in their own homes throughout Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Ability to Meet Specification requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Delivery to patients homes throughout Wales."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEM CELL DONOR HOMECARE SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of stem cell donor homecare services Including administration of GCSF.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Any supplier may be disqualified who does not respond to the following in the\nrequisite manner: 1. ENTERING GENERAL Qualification SUPPLIER INFORMATION NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services utilizes the Sell2Wales website at www.sell2wales.co.uk. \n2. SUBMISSION OF TENDER AND PROCUREMENT SPECIFIC INFORMATION \ni) Candidates should register on the NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services eTendering portal\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs ii) Once registered, candidates must\nsubmit their tender as follows a) login to NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\nProcurement Services eTendering portal b) select 'Respond to OJEU advert and ITT c) select 'ITTs Open To\nAll Suppliers' d) access listing relating to the contract (title STEM CELL DONOR HOMECARE SERVICE) and view details e) click on 'Express\nInterest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page iii) Once you have expressed interest,\nthe ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download additional documentation and where you can\nconstruct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the\npublish button iv) For any support in submitting your tender, please contact the\neTendering helpdesk on 08000112470 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84562",
"name": "NWSSP Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NWSSP Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"name": "Alex Curley",
"email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920903836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1012",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1. The contracting authority reserves the right to use an electronic reverse auction.\n2. If and when this requirement is offered for tender, this may be done in whole or\nin part via electronic means using the internet.\n3. The contracting authority is not bound to award a contract in whole or part.\n4. The contracting authority will not bear the tender costs of any of the tenderers.\n5. In reference to I.1.9 (Variants) to the extent permitted, if at all, in the tender\ndocuments.\n6. This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services. For the\npurpose of this procurement, the awarding authority will be Velindre NHS Trust.\n7. This advertisement is placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership -\nProcurement Services on behalf of participating LHB's/Trusts in Wales for the\ntotality of those LHB/Trust specific contractual arrangements.\n8. The Framework to be let for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 12 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001533-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-18T12:16:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03987d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1379",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-51878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The purpose of this contract is the cover the administration of G-CSF, associated donor care and phlebotomy services for any potential haematopoietic stem cell (HSC) donors. The course of treatment cover 4 days whereby the service provider attends to the donor to administer the G-CFS. Due to the way in which this works the timing and administration is critical to ensure the quality of the stem cells."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEM CELL DONOR HOMECARE SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Homecare Services for the collection of Stem Cells from donors",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1379",
"name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Curley",
"email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920903836"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contract opportunity will be advertised in due course, however NWSSP Procurement Services would welcome communication from prospective suppliers in the meantime in order to understand the extent of the market. Interested suppliers should contact Alex Curley via email address alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}