← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Steep Ground Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access

Buyer: Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT) →

BuyerArgyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Forestry services 77200000

Lot details

Lot 1

A quality contractor is sought to delivery effective removal of Rhododendron ponticum from steep ground sites which require roped access to undertake the work safely. We are looking for high standard of health and safety management and high quality control of Rhododendron ponticum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality information provided in procurement documents — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 776505 median · 27.5 average (142 of 650 with a bid count)3.9 average (148 of 650 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM63940 median · 203 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)20.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010402-2026-ACT 027/RF-1

Statusactive
Value£145,540

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c81
Latest release ID010402-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 11:59:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010402-2026
17 Oct 2025tenderUpdate066472-2025
17 Sept 2025tender057445-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T11:59:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
    "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810381"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010402-2026-ACT 027/RF-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136810",
          "name": "Highland Access ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACT / 027a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A quality contractor is sought to delivery effective removal of Rhododendron ponticum from steep ground sites which require roped access to undertake the work safely.  We are looking for high standard of health and safety management and high quality control of Rhododendron ponticum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality information provided in procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Knapdale, near Tayvallich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steep Ground Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
      "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory Industrial Estate, Lochgilphead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.act-now.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28363",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "SCIO"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philippa McKee",
        "email": "philippa@act-now.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7377981934"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136810",
      "name": "Highland Access ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Arisaig",
        "postalCode": "PH39 4NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oir Na Mara"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Access ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7454546434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161195",
      "name": "Dunoon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunoon",
        "postalCode": "PA23 8BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunoon Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dunoon@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1369702191"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010402-2026-ACT 027/RF-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145540,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010402-2026-ACT 027/RF-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All information is contained within the Statement of Requirements and appendices.  Questions can be directed through the PCS portal.\n(SC Ref:822845)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010402-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T11:59:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
    "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810381"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010402-2026-ACT 027/RF-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136810",
          "name": "Highland Access ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACT / 027a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A quality contractor is sought to delivery effective removal of Rhododendron ponticum from steep ground sites which require roped access to undertake the work safely.  We are looking for high standard of health and safety management and high quality control of Rhododendron ponticum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality information provided in procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Knapdale, near Tayvallich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steep Ground Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
      "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory Industrial Estate, Lochgilphead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.act-now.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28363",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "SCIO"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philippa McKee",
        "email": "philippa@act-now.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7377981934"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136810",
      "name": "Highland Access ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Arisaig",
        "postalCode": "PH39 4NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oir Na Mara"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Access ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7454546434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161195",
      "name": "Dunoon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunoon",
        "postalCode": "PA23 8BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunoon Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dunoon@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1369702191"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010402-2026-ACT 027/RF-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145540,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010402-2026-ACT 027/RF-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All information is contained within the Statement of Requirements and appendices.  Questions can be directed through the PCS portal.\n(SC Ref:822845)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066472-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "066472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
    "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810381"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACT / 027a",
    "title": "Steep Ground Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Due to the number of questions received and our timeframe for responding, we feel it is fair to extend the deadline.  Anyone who has already submitted can resubmit in line with the new deadline to give them time to review the additional information provided.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
      "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory Industrial Estate, Lochgilphead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.act-now.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28363"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philippa McKee",
        "email": "philippa@act-now.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7377981934"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057445-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
    "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810381"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACT / 027a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A quality contractor is sought to delivery effective removal of Rhododendron ponticum from steep ground sites which require roped access to undertake the work safely.  We are looking for high standard of health and safety management and high quality control of Rhododendron ponticum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality information provided in procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Knapdale, near Tayvallich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steep Ground Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory Castle, Lochgilphead"
      },
      "description": "Deb Baker, Philippa McKee, Julie Young"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites requiring roped access",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Qualified and competent contractors for steep ground access and effective Rhododendron control demonstrating there ability to meet industry best practice throughout the fulfilment of the contract.\nMilestone 1 Site meeting prior to commencement of works\nMilestone 2 Full exchange of paperwork prior to commencement of works to an agreed standard\nMilestone 3 Successful treatment of 50% of the area by 14th Feb 2026\nMilestone 4 Successful treatment of 100% of the site and submission of final invoice by 31st March 2026",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "We require IRATA qualified, competent contractors to undertake Rhododendron ponticum control on steep ground sites in North Knapdale."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125563",
      "name": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory Industrial Estate, Lochgilphead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.act-now.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28363",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "SCIO"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and the Isles Coast and Countryside Trust (ACT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Philippa McKee",
        "email": "philippa@act-now.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7377981934"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161195",
      "name": "Dunoon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunoon",
        "postalCode": "PA23 8BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunoon Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dunoon@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1369702191"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All information is contained within the Statement of Requirements and appendices.  Questions can be directed through the PCS portal.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810381.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:810381)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}