Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have posted a tender for Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), testing, surveying and digital monitoring of all steam equipment across its estate. These assets include steam traps, safety valves, heat exchangers, high limit surveying and steam boilers.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,125 | 3 median · 24.4 average (773 of 3,125 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (865 of 3,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 26 | 1.5 median · 3.1 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (8 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 270 | 5.5 median · 5.9 average (10 of 270 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063223-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 13:08:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063223-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063223-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050881-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063223-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T14:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-63571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Steam Equipment PPM, Surveys and Digital Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372654",
"description": "Specification of Requirements attached",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372655",
"description": "Technical Response attached",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "Tender posted on eTenderWales",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:08:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have posted a tender for Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), testing, surveying and digital monitoring of all steam equipment across its estate. These assets include steam traps, safety valves, heat exchangers, high limit surveying and steam boilers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing whole Procurement process on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063223-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T14:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-63571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Steam Equipment PPM, Surveys and Digital Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372654",
"description": "Specification of Requirements attached",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372655",
"description": "Technical Response attached",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "Tender posted on eTenderWales",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:08:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have posted a tender for Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), testing, surveying and digital monitoring of all steam equipment across its estate. These assets include steam traps, safety valves, heat exchangers, high limit surveying and steam boilers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing whole Procurement process on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050881-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Steam Equipment PPM, Surveys and Digital Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have a requirement for Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), testing, surveying and digital monitoring of all steam equipment across its estate. These assets include steam traps, safety valves, heat exchangers, high limit surveying and steam boilers. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:10:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please reach out to harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk if you would like any further information. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}