← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Steam boiler burner servicing

Buyer: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust →

BuyerMaidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust
Statusplanned
Deadline9 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

service contract for Maidstone Hospital to cover 3 x dunphy burners and controls

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of boilers 50531100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of boilersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of boilers (50531100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,2964 median · 19.5 average (1,334 of 4,296 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,493 of 4,296 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e8fd
Latest release ID077162-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 11:35:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-31T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025planning077162-2025
26 Nov 2025planning077159-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:35:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "potential to extend for a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steam boiler burner servicing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "service contract for Maidstone Hospital to cover 3 x dunphy burners and controls",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077162-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077162-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:35:14Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077162-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:35:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "potential to extend for a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steam boiler burner servicing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "service contract for Maidstone Hospital to cover 3 x dunphy burners and controls",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077162-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077162-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:35:14Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2025 · 077159-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:29:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steam boiler burner servicing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "service contract for Maidstone Hospital to cover 3 x dunphy burners and controls",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077159-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077159-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:29:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "early notices"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}