Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Installation of Potable Water Connection to South Bank Quay Competition among suppliers successful under STDC-PROC-0556 - Site Water Connections
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f16d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002114-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 09:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002114-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080909-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002114-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T09:42:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f16d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02699545",
"name": "RAINTON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STDC-PROC-0556-A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STDC-PROC-0556-A - Quay & Facilities Building Potable Water",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of Potable Water Connection to South Bank Quay\nCompetition among suppliers successful under STDC-PROC-0556 - Site Water Connections",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02699545",
"name": "RAINTON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 2RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Davison House Rennys Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mglgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02699545",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mglgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-7184-DYPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract 1. STDC-PROC-0556-A - Quay & Facilities Building Potable Water",
"value": {
"amount": 729684.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 875620.87
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T09:42:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002114-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T09:42:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f16d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02699545",
"name": "RAINTON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STDC-PROC-0556-A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STDC-PROC-0556-A - Quay & Facilities Building Potable Water",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of Potable Water Connection to South Bank Quay\nCompetition among suppliers successful under STDC-PROC-0556 - Site Water Connections",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02699545",
"name": "RAINTON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 2RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Davison House Rennys Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mglgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02699545",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mglgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-7184-DYPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract 1. STDC-PROC-0556-A - Quay & Facilities Building Potable Water",
"value": {
"amount": 729684.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 875620.87
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T09:42:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080909-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T09:51:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f16d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STDC-PROC-0556-A - Quay & Facilities Building Potable Water",
"value": {
"amount": 729684.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 875620.87
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T09:51:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02699545",
"name": "Rainton Construction Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STDC-PROC-0556-A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STDC-PROC-0556-A - Quay & Facilities Building Potable Water",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of Potable and Industrial water main for the Quay facility. Potable water main is to the quay building and shore to ship supply with the industrial water connection for the fire fighting tanks.\nContract was procured via STDC Water Framework which carries the overarching reference of STDC-PROC-0556.\nFramework Contract Award Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-063693\nNote: contract officially started on 10/11/25 however due to delays internally, communication of this date was not received and therefore the date on this notice differs as the platform does not allow for retrospective publishing.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYV-2926-WZMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02699545",
"name": "Rainton Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 2RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Davison House, Rennys Lane, Dragonville Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02699545",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aggregates@mglgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}