Lot 1
Design of High Voltage Private Wire Network
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 20
price — 30
Design of High Voltage Private Wire Network
UKC12
Design of High Voltage Private Wire Network
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 20
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 12 | 2 median · 3.8 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0422c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041356-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 23 2024 09:57:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041356-2024 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | tender | 036228-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041356-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-23T09:57:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133549",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041356-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133550",
"name": "Electricity North West Construction & Maintenance Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN702809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design of High Voltage Private Wire Network",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STDC-PROC-0462 Electrical HV Network Design",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design of High Voltage Private Wire Network",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133549",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133550",
"name": "Electricity North West Construction & Maintenance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Electricity North West Construction & Maintenance Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041356-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249301.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041356-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041356-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-23T09:57:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133549",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041356-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133550",
"name": "Electricity North West Construction & Maintenance Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN702809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design of High Voltage Private Wire Network",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STDC-PROC-0462 Electrical HV Network Design",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design of High Voltage Private Wire Network",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133549",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133550",
"name": "Electricity North West Construction & Maintenance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Electricity North West Construction & Maintenance Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041356-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249301.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041356-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036228-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-08T14:02:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80016",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN702809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 24 months extension for construction works phase"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Tees Development Corporation (STDC) is planning to modify, replace and extend the High Voltage Private Wire Network on the Teesworks Site as part of a major redevelopment of the former iron and steelmaking establishment. The site requires additional capacity on the high voltage network to serve all tenants within the site. This will include significant areas of new infrastructure. To support this STDC is looking for a suitable consultant to undertake the engineering design and production of specifications for the proposed assets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STDC-PROC-0462 Electrical HV Network Design",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-10T12:15:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-10T12:15:00Z"
},
"description": "South Tees Development Corporation (STDC) is planning to modify, replace and extend the High Voltage Private Wire Network on the Teesworks Site as part of a major redevelopment of the former iron and steelmaking establishment. The site requires additional capacity on the high voltage network to serve all tenants within the site. This will include significant areas of new infrastructure. To support this STDC is looking for a suitable consultant to undertake the engineering design and production of specifications for the proposed assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80016",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}