← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jul 2024
Value£1,650,000
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation and Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust are working together for this joint procurement of taxi services.<br/>The successful supplier should be able to provide safe, timely, and reliable high-quality Taxi services for Contracting Authority passengers and staff as required. <br/><br/>The duration of the contract is three years, with an option to extend for a further two years.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the procurement is to run an open tender process to award a supplier to deliver Taxi Services for the Trusts in line with the requirements set out in Appendix A- Specification. <br/><br/>The duration of the contract is three years, with an option to extend for a further two years.

Statusactive
Value£1,650,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE32628.5 median · 39.5 average (6 of 26 with a bid count)5.9 average (8 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1695 median · 5 average (5 of 169 with a bid count)2.6 average (5 of 169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c01
Latest release ID016731-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 11:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-03
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024tender016731-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016731-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-29T12:10:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C254610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of the procurement is to run an open tender process to award a supplier to deliver Taxi Services for the Trusts in line with the requirements set out in Appendix A- Specification. <br/><br/>The duration of the contract is three years, with an option to extend for a further two years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern General/Royal Hallamshire/Children's"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STCH Taxi Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation and Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust are working together for this joint procurement of taxi services.<br/>The successful supplier should be able to provide safe, timely, and reliable high-quality Taxi services for Contracting Authority passengers and staff as required. <br/><br/>The duration of the contract is three years, with an option to extend for a further two years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-03"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions as stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sophie Lamb",
        "email": "sophie.lamb1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016731-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016731-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-29T12:10:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C254610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of the procurement is to run an open tender process to award a supplier to deliver Taxi Services for the Trusts in line with the requirements set out in Appendix A- Specification. <br/><br/>The duration of the contract is three years, with an option to extend for a further two years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern General/Royal Hallamshire/Children's"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STCH Taxi Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation and Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust are working together for this joint procurement of taxi services.<br/>The successful supplier should be able to provide safe, timely, and reliable high-quality Taxi services for Contracting Authority passengers and staff as required. <br/><br/>The duration of the contract is three years, with an option to extend for a further two years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-03"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions as stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sophie Lamb",
        "email": "sophie.lamb1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}