← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Aug 2022
Value£2,800,000
Published30 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The provision of labour and management services for the pre-planning, preparation, mobilisation, activation, build and de-rig for Ceremonial Events within the Parliamentary Estate including the requirement for maintaining the client’s equipment, replenishing supplies and maintenance builds within the Greater London Area.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Event services 79952000Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of labour and management services for the pre-planning, preparation, mobilisation, activation, build and de-rig for Ceremonial Events within the Parliamentary Estate including the requirement for maintaining the client’s equipment, replenishing supplies and maintenance builds within the Greater London Area.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32932 median · 3.3 average (44 of 93 with a bid count)1.1 average (48 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7983.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 798 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 798 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034cb5
Latest release ID017935-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 30 2022 15:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2022tender017935-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017935-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-30T16:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57133",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STC1167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Early 2029"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of labour and management services for the pre-planning, preparation, mobilisation, activation, build and de-rig for Ceremonial Events within the Parliamentary Estate including the requirement for maintaining the client’s equipment, replenishing supplies and maintenance builds within the Greater London Area.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STC1167 Ceremonial Event Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Early 2029"
    },
    "description": "The provision of labour and management services for the pre-planning, preparation, mobilisation, activation, build and de-rig for Ceremonial Events within the Parliamentary Estate including the requirement for maintaining the client’s equipment, replenishing supplies and maintenance builds within the Greater London Area.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57133",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London  ",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/",
        "name": "Peter Linge",
        "email": "ppcs@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2022 · 017935-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017935-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-30T16:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57133",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STC1167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Early 2029"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of labour and management services for the pre-planning, preparation, mobilisation, activation, build and de-rig for Ceremonial Events within the Parliamentary Estate including the requirement for maintaining the client’s equipment, replenishing supplies and maintenance builds within the Greater London Area.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STC1167 Ceremonial Event Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Early 2029"
    },
    "description": "The provision of labour and management services for the pre-planning, preparation, mobilisation, activation, build and de-rig for Ceremonial Events within the Parliamentary Estate including the requirement for maintaining the client’s equipment, replenishing supplies and maintenance builds within the Greater London Area.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57133",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London  ",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/",
        "name": "Peter Linge",
        "email": "ppcs@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}