← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2022

What is being bought

To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc. The service is to include a schedule of rates for undertaking small works up to £100,000 per task order.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc. The service is to include a schedule of rates for undertaking small works up to £100,000 per task order.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32182.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of Security Equipment

Statusactive
Value£4,780,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b3e6
Latest release ID010265-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 20 2022 09:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2022award, contract010265-2022
21 May 2021tender011380-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010265-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-20T10:42:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16968",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010265-2022-STC1142-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Security Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50480",
          "name": "TDS (Time Data Security) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STC1142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc.  The service is to include a schedule of rates for  undertaking small works up to £100,000 per  task order.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STC1142 Maintenance of Security Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc.  The service is to include a schedule of rates for  undertaking small works up to £100,000 per  task order.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16968",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Palace of Westminster, London SW1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Linge",
        "email": "lingep@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50480",
      "name": "TDS (Time Data Security) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TDS (Time Data Security) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16969",
      "name": "The High Court of justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010265-2022-STC1142-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Security Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4780000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010265-2022-STC1142-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2022 · 010265-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010265-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-20T10:42:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16968",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010265-2022-STC1142-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Security Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50480",
          "name": "TDS (Time Data Security) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STC1142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc.  The service is to include a schedule of rates for  undertaking small works up to £100,000 per  task order.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STC1142 Maintenance of Security Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc.  The service is to include a schedule of rates for  undertaking small works up to £100,000 per  task order.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16968",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Palace of Westminster, London SW1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Linge",
        "email": "lingep@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50480",
      "name": "TDS (Time Data Security) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TDS (Time Data Security) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16969",
      "name": "The High Court of justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010265-2022-STC1142-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Security Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4780000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010265-2022-STC1142-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2021 · 011380-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011380-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T16:19:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16968",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STC1142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "In 2026"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc.  The service is to include a schedule of rates for  undertaking small works up to £100,000 per  task order.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STC1142 Maintenance of Security Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a comprehensive planned maintenance service based on a customised SFG20 schedule and/or manufacturers recommendations where these do not exist along with a reactive repair service and a permanent site based engineering presence to provide comprehensive specialist maintenance services to security related equipment. To include Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), including maintenance of a PSIM system via a nominated sub contract, powered gates and doors, security turnstiles etc.  The service is to include a schedule of rates for  undertaking small works up to £100,000 per  task order.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16968",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Palace of Westminster, London SW1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and Corporate Officer of House of Commons, acting jointly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Peter Linge",
        "email": "lingep@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16969",
      "name": "The High Court of justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}