← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Statutory Technical Asset Repository

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Apr 2026
Value£2,220,000
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Cadent currently stores asset drawing records on a shared drive solution, which has proven to be inefficient and prone to human error. This introduces risks to the quality and completeness of asset documentation. The existing manual process for managing and updating asset records creates operational inefficiencies and lacks scalability. To address these challenges, Cadent seeks to implement a scalable, fully digitised, and automated Asset Record Management System that supports future growth. The current repository lacks essential capabilities such as metadata assignment and embedded workflow processes. Cadent requires a strategic system that enables metadata tagging of asset drawings and automation of workflows to improve operational efficiency. Additionally, KPI reporting from the current system is manual and likely inaccurate. The new system should provide automated and reliable KPI reporting, enabling Cadent to focus on both the management and quality assurance of asset documentation.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,220,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2026 to 7 Aug 2031

Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Technical (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,5781 median · 15.7 average (2,457 of 6,578 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,927 of 6,578 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36513 median · 15 average (4 of 365 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 365 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059458
Latest release ID018626-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 16:22:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018626-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsRequests to participate will be submitted via email to erin.silcock@cadentgas.com Please ensure during request you provide: - Company name - Registered address - Contact name and details (email, telephone, job title) The Conditions of Participation will then be released via the Ariba purchasing platform https://service.ariba.com/. This must be responded to by 7th April 2026 10:00am.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026tender018626-2026
4 Sept 2025planning054012-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:22:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2220000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to break at Year 3 and Year 4."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Technical Asset Repository",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2220000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Selection documents will be made available via Cadent's Ariba purchasing portal on Monday 9th March 2026."
      },
      {
        "id": "018626-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018626-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:22:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procedure will comprise a number of defined stages, which may include selection, invitation to tender, clarification, negotiation, and final tender submission. Cadent reserves the right to structure and sequence these stages in accordance with the flexibility permitted under the Procurement Act 2023.\nStage 1 - Selection\nInterested suppliers will be required to submit selection information demonstrating their suitability, capability, and capacity to deliver the requirement. Only suppliers meeting the stated selection criteria will be invited to participate in subsequent stages.\nStage 2 - Initial Tender\nSelected suppliers will be invited to submit an initial tender setting out their proposed solution and commercial offer in response to Cadent's requirements and published award criteria.\nStage 3 - Clarification and Engagement\nCadent may engage with tenderers to seek clarification of submitted tenders. This stage may include written clarification and/or supplier presentations to ensure mutual understanding of requirements and proposed solutions.\nStage 4 - Negotiation\nCadent may conduct negotiations with one or more tenderers. Negotiations may relate to technical, commercial, or contractual aspects of the tender. Any negotiation will be conducted in a fair and transparent manner and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nStage 5 - Refined / Final Tenders\nFollowing clarification and/or negotiation, remaining tenderers may be invited to submit a refined or final tender. Final tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria.\nContract Award\nThe contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the most advantageous tender in accordance with the stated award criteria. Cadent reserves the right to award the contract without further negotiation or to conclude the procedure at any stage, as permitted under the Procurement Act 2023."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cadent currently stores asset drawing records on a shared drive solution, which has proven to be inefficient and prone to human error. This introduces risks to the quality and completeness of asset documentation. The existing manual process for managing and updating asset records creates operational inefficiencies and lacks scalability. \nTo address these challenges, Cadent seeks to implement a scalable, fully digitised, and automated Asset Record Management System that supports future growth.  \nThe current repository lacks essential capabilities such as metadata assignment and embedded workflow processes. Cadent requires a strategic system that enables metadata tagging of asset drawings and automation of workflows to improve operational efficiency. \nAdditionally, KPI reporting from the current system is manual and likely inaccurate. The new system should provide automated and reliable KPI reporting, enabling Cadent to focus on both the management and quality assurance of asset documentation.",
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Requests to participate will be submitted via email to erin.silcock@cadentgas.com\nPlease ensure during request you provide:\n- Company name\n- Registered address\n- Contact name and details (email, telephone, job title)\nThe Conditions of Participation will then be released via the Ariba purchasing platform https://service.ariba.com/. This must be responded to by 7th April 2026 10:00am.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Erin.Silcock@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018626-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:22:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2220000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to break at Year 3 and Year 4."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Technical Asset Repository",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2220000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Selection documents will be made available via Cadent's Ariba purchasing portal on Monday 9th March 2026."
      },
      {
        "id": "018626-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018626-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:22:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procedure will comprise a number of defined stages, which may include selection, invitation to tender, clarification, negotiation, and final tender submission. Cadent reserves the right to structure and sequence these stages in accordance with the flexibility permitted under the Procurement Act 2023.\nStage 1 - Selection\nInterested suppliers will be required to submit selection information demonstrating their suitability, capability, and capacity to deliver the requirement. Only suppliers meeting the stated selection criteria will be invited to participate in subsequent stages.\nStage 2 - Initial Tender\nSelected suppliers will be invited to submit an initial tender setting out their proposed solution and commercial offer in response to Cadent's requirements and published award criteria.\nStage 3 - Clarification and Engagement\nCadent may engage with tenderers to seek clarification of submitted tenders. This stage may include written clarification and/or supplier presentations to ensure mutual understanding of requirements and proposed solutions.\nStage 4 - Negotiation\nCadent may conduct negotiations with one or more tenderers. Negotiations may relate to technical, commercial, or contractual aspects of the tender. Any negotiation will be conducted in a fair and transparent manner and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nStage 5 - Refined / Final Tenders\nFollowing clarification and/or negotiation, remaining tenderers may be invited to submit a refined or final tender. Final tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria.\nContract Award\nThe contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the most advantageous tender in accordance with the stated award criteria. Cadent reserves the right to award the contract without further negotiation or to conclude the procedure at any stage, as permitted under the Procurement Act 2023."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cadent currently stores asset drawing records on a shared drive solution, which has proven to be inefficient and prone to human error. This introduces risks to the quality and completeness of asset documentation. The existing manual process for managing and updating asset records creates operational inefficiencies and lacks scalability. \nTo address these challenges, Cadent seeks to implement a scalable, fully digitised, and automated Asset Record Management System that supports future growth.  \nThe current repository lacks essential capabilities such as metadata assignment and embedded workflow processes. Cadent requires a strategic system that enables metadata tagging of asset drawings and automation of workflows to improve operational efficiency. \nAdditionally, KPI reporting from the current system is manual and likely inaccurate. The new system should provide automated and reliable KPI reporting, enabling Cadent to focus on both the management and quality assurance of asset documentation.",
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Requests to participate will be submitted via email to erin.silcock@cadentgas.com\nPlease ensure during request you provide:\n- Company name\n- Registered address\n- Contact name and details (email, telephone, job title)\nThe Conditions of Participation will then be released via the Ariba purchasing platform https://service.ariba.com/. This must be responded to by 7th April 2026 10:00am.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Erin.Silcock@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 054012-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054012-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:30:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Technical Asset Repository (STAR)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cadent is seeking to implement an online system capable of maintaining accurate and up-to-date structural asset drawings, thereby enabling efficient and streamlined asset management across its networks. This initiative is intended to enhance system efficiency and support future operational improvements.\nKey benefits of the proposed solution include:\n•\tSystem Consolidation: Eliminates reliance on multiple platforms, improving data retrieval speed and accuracy.\n•\tReal-Time Functionality: Enables live updates, enhancing responsiveness for field teams and remote users.\n•\tData Governance: Ensures data integrity and restricts unauthorised modifications.\n•\tEnhanced Collaboration: Facilitates cross-functional teamwork and mitigates duplication of effort.\n•\tCentralised Repository: Replaces manual processes with a unified digital archive.\nCadent requires an external solution that fully aligns with both its operational needs and compliance obligations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Erin Silcock",
        "email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054012-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054012-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:30:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please respond by 16th September 2025. Follow up engagement will take place in the form of virtual meetings or email engagement in the days following."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}