Statutory Inspections Services
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
What is being bought
The Natural History Museum is inviting Bidders to a statutory service inspections tender for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings and shackles . The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection services (71631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 11 median · 11 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046b7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016549-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 24 2024 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 016549-2024 |
| 24 May 2024 | tender | 016515-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016549-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7d",
"title": "Statutory Inspections Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=864562866\n GO Reference: GO-2024524-PRO-26235679",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The NHM requests a quotation and tender submission for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings and shackles. The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Natural History Museum is inviting Bidders to a statutory service inspections tender for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings, shackles and sprinklers. The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum is inviting Bidders to a statutory service inspections tender for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings and shackles . The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016549-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016549-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7d",
"title": "Statutory Inspections Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=864562866\n GO Reference: GO-2024524-PRO-26235679",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The NHM requests a quotation and tender submission for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings and shackles. The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Natural History Museum is inviting Bidders to a statutory service inspections tender for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings, shackles and sprinklers. The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum is inviting Bidders to a statutory service inspections tender for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings and shackles . The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 May 2024 · 016515-2024 · tender
{
"id": "016515-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T16:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Natural History Museum is inviting Bidders to a statutory service inspections tender for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings, shackles and sprinklers. The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statutory Inspections Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum is inviting Bidders to a statutory service inspections tender for defined inspection of statutory equipment over a period of six and twelve months frequency. This includes but is not limited to Lifts, LEV, Fume Extract, lifting equipment, beams, autoclaves, slings, shackles and sprinklers. The term will be two years with a +1 year, +1 year extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Technical-inspection-services./6KR5N5B55V",
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079426046"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 2079425000"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Technical-inspection-services./6KR5N5B55V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6KR5N5B55V\n GO Reference: GO-2024524-PRO-26235677",
"initiationType": "tender"
}