Lot 1
Statutory Engineering Inspection and Insurance at sites across Hywel Dda University Health Board
Award criteria
price
Statutory Engineering Inspection Insurance, within Hywel Dda University Health Board
UKL14
Statutory Engineering Inspection and Insurance at sites across Hywel Dda University Health Board
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,660 | 4 median · 22.5 average (3,022 of 7,660 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,430 of 7,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 70 | 1 median · 23.5 average (29 of 70 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (32 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0658bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015484-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 08:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015484-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T08:52:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174971",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015484-2026-PS0021B/26-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144123",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS0021B/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Statutory Engineering Inspection and Insurance at sites across Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Carmarthen, Withybush, Bronglais & Llanelli"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statutory Engineering Services including Insurance (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Statutory Engineering Inspection Insurance, within Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via YPO 1014 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174971",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144123",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU146GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich House, 1 Gladiator Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.carey@uk.zurich.com",
"telephone": "+44 252387887"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015484-2026-PS0021B/26-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35332.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015484-2026-PS0021B/26-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Via the YPO 1014 framework - Direct Award\n(WA Ref:161885)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T08:52:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174971",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015484-2026-PS0021B/26-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144123",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS0021B/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Statutory Engineering Inspection and Insurance at sites across Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Carmarthen, Withybush, Bronglais & Llanelli"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statutory Engineering Services including Insurance (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Statutory Engineering Inspection Insurance, within Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via YPO 1014 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174971",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144123",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU146GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich House, 1 Gladiator Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.carey@uk.zurich.com",
"telephone": "+44 252387887"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015484-2026-PS0021B/26-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35332.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015484-2026-PS0021B/26-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Via the YPO 1014 framework - Direct Award\n(WA Ref:161885)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}