Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
The objective of NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is to save and improve lives with the aim of being the best organisation of our type in the world. Procurement of a Statistical Process Control (SPC) Data Management Software System contributes to meeting these objectives. The SPC Data Management Software System must support data entry and reporting to allow both single datum and combined data analysis and review. The System must provide functionality to ensure data integrity and audit trail. The minimum system functionality will include the ability to build data sets by secure manual data entry to the system. NHSBT objective is to automate data handling wherever possible with system expected to have functionality to analyse datasets generated by data transfer to and from other NHSBT IT systems.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT software package, Statistical software package, Statistical software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 496 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 496 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 496 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy/requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market. It is our intention to invite those organisations who express an interest in this notice to a supplier engagement meeting to be held on 9th May 2025 (date subject to change). Please express your interest by no later than 5pm on 2nd May 2025 to rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. | engagement | 2 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0501ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014673-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 13:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £319,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | planning | 014673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014673-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T14:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C353618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48463000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical software package"
},
{
"id": "72212463",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statistical Process Control (SPC) Data Management Software System",
"value": {
"amount": 319000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 382800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is to save and improve lives with the aim of being the best organisation of our type in the world. Procurement of a Statistical Process Control (SPC) Data Management Software System contributes to meeting these objectives. The SPC Data Management Software System must support data entry and reporting to allow both single datum and combined data analysis and review. The System must provide functionality to ensure data integrity and audit trail. The minimum system functionality will include the ability to build data sets by secure manual data entry to the system. NHSBT objective is to automate data handling wherever possible with system expected to have functionality to analyse datasets generated by data transfer to and from other NHSBT IT systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rowena Thomas",
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07553520488"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T14:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy/requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market. It is our intention to invite those organisations who express an interest in this notice to a supplier engagement meeting to be held on 9th May 2025 (date subject to change). Please express your interest by no later than 5pm on 2nd May 2025 to rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014673-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T14:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C353618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48463000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical software package"
},
{
"id": "72212463",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statistical Process Control (SPC) Data Management Software System",
"value": {
"amount": 319000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 382800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is to save and improve lives with the aim of being the best organisation of our type in the world. Procurement of a Statistical Process Control (SPC) Data Management Software System contributes to meeting these objectives. The SPC Data Management Software System must support data entry and reporting to allow both single datum and combined data analysis and review. The System must provide functionality to ensure data integrity and audit trail. The minimum system functionality will include the ability to build data sets by secure manual data entry to the system. NHSBT objective is to automate data handling wherever possible with system expected to have functionality to analyse datasets generated by data transfer to and from other NHSBT IT systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rowena Thomas",
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07553520488"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T14:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy/requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market. It is our intention to invite those organisations who express an interest in this notice to a supplier engagement meeting to be held on 9th May 2025 (date subject to change). Please express your interest by no later than 5pm on 2nd May 2025 to rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}