← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require an interim contract for Stationery Print Services.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Bespoke printed matter 22458000Bespoke printed matter 22458000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a interim contract for stationary print services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 50
financial — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bespoke printed matterNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Bespoke printed matter (22458000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2291 median · 2.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs outlined in the VEAT notice
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020647-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£140,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03946d
Latest release ID020647-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 14:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020647-2024
28 Dec 2022award, contract036638-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020647-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T15:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03946d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020647-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9615",
          "name": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03946d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a interim contract for stationary print services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22458000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stationery Print Services Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require an interim contract for Stationery Print Services.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22458000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As outlined in the VEAT notice",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, 2nd floor Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921508268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9615",
      "name": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF118AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD, Sloper Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020647-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020647-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142782)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020647-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020647-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T15:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03946d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020647-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9615",
          "name": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03946d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a interim contract for stationary print services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22458000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stationery Print Services Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require an interim contract for Stationery Print Services.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22458000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As outlined in the VEAT notice",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, 2nd floor Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921508268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9615",
      "name": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF118AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD, Sloper Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020647-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020647-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142782)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Dec 2022 · 036638-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036638-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-28T16:19:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03946d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036638-2022-CAV-DCO (22-23) 128-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9615",
          "name": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (22-23) 128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff\nand Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a interim contract for stationary print services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22458000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stationery Print Services Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require an interim contract for Stationery Print Services.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22458000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board currently holds a contract for a wide range of stationery such as X-Ray Request Forms, Microbiology Specimen Bag and prescription forms. The contract delivers a desktop service for a large numbers of areas within the Health Board and the current provider holds the stationary within their warehouse for the wards and departments to call off in small batches due to space constraints.\nDue to the volume of increased workload since the Covid-19 pandemic and competing priorities for patient care and treatment, the Health Board have been unable to fully scope a strategy delivery for print services which may include additional items and potentially expanded requirements. In order to complete a full specification scoping exercise within the organisation and issue a tender to the market for a long term contract, the Health Board wishes to award an interim one year contract to ensure continuity of supply and service.\nBased on the above, the Health Board is applying a 10 day standstill period prior to awarding this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, 2nd floor Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921508268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9615",
      "name": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF118AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD, Sloper Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALLENS PRINTERS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036638-2022-CAV-DCO (22-23) 128-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036638-2022-CAV-DCO (22-23) 128-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:127792)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}