← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Stationary Products Tender

Buyer: Radius Housing →

Participate on e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRadius Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Apr 2022
Value£3,000,000
Published15 Mar 2022

What is being bought

BACKGROUND TO THE REQUIREMENT We wish to appoint a single provider to supply and deliver of stationery products to 138 locations across Northern Ireland. The locations will include the following types of entity; - Sheltered Housing schemes for over 55 age group - Housing with Care schemes for the elderly - Radius Housing staff Offices

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

BACKGROUND TO THE REQUIREMENT We wish to appoint a single provider to supply and deliver of stationery products to 138 locations across Northern Ireland. The locations will include the following types of entity; - Sheltered Housing schemes for over 55 age group - Housing with Care schemes for the elderly - Radius Housing staff Offices

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN812 median · 9.5 average (47 of 81 with a bid count)2.4 average (60 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)113Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032240
Latest release ID007078-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 15 2022 22:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2022tender007078-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007078-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-15T22:45:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with Radius Housing having the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months each (3+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BACKGROUND TO THE REQUIREMENT\nWe wish to appoint a single provider to supply and deliver of stationery products to 138 locations across Northern Ireland.  The locations will include the following types of entity;\n-\tSheltered Housing schemes for over 55 age group\n-\tHousing with Care schemes for the elderly\n-\tRadius Housing staff Offices",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stationary Products Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BACKGROUND TO THE REQUIREMENT\nWe wish to appoint a single provider to supply and deliver of stationery products to 138 locations across Northern Ireland.  The locations will include the following types of entity;\n-\tSheltered Housing schemes for over 55 age group\n-\tHousing with Care schemes for the elderly\n-\tRadius Housing staff Offices",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2022 · 007078-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007078-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-15T22:45:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with Radius Housing having the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months each (3+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BACKGROUND TO THE REQUIREMENT\nWe wish to appoint a single provider to supply and deliver of stationery products to 138 locations across Northern Ireland.  The locations will include the following types of entity;\n-\tSheltered Housing schemes for over 55 age group\n-\tHousing with Care schemes for the elderly\n-\tRadius Housing staff Offices",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stationary Products Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BACKGROUND TO THE REQUIREMENT\nWe wish to appoint a single provider to supply and deliver of stationery products to 138 locations across Northern Ireland.  The locations will include the following types of entity;\n-\tSheltered Housing schemes for over 55 age group\n-\tHousing with Care schemes for the elderly\n-\tRadius Housing staff Offices",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}