1
Statuscancelled
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060452 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009946-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 12:33:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | tenderCancellation | 009946-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002536-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002523-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009946-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:33:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060452",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The contract will now be going out to Tender rather than a Direct Award via a Transparency Notice. ",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 193",
"title": "Stationary Print Agreement",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:33:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009946-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:33:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060452",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The contract will now be going out to Tender rather than a Direct Award via a Transparency Notice. ",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 193",
"title": "Stationary Print Agreement",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:33:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002536-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:43:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stationary Print Agreement ",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 503998
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual tranches. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:43:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-1999-TGRL",
"name": "Allen's Printers"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stationary Print Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Allen's Printers provide bespoke printed forms for various Clinical departments within the Health Board; commonly used forms were established on Oracle Catalogue and have been made available to the end users to order. There are 38-off printed form types that are made available. Stationary Print Services is within a limited market, due to the bespoke items created by Allen's it was previously decided that a direct award is the most suitable route for this Procurement.\nProcurement Services has previously approached All Wales Procurement team in order to establish whether these bespoke stationary print services can be incorporated within an All Wales agreement, however at this time this option is not present. As the current agreement is due to expire, a new contract is required due to no extension options available.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-1999-TGRL",
"name": "Allen's Printers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sloper Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-1999-TGRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynsey@allensprinters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002523-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:26:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stationary Print Agreement ",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year agreement with option to extend for a further 2 years in annual tranches. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002523-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002523-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:26:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-1999-TGRL",
"name": "Allen's Printers "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stationary Print Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Allen’s Printers provide bespoke printed forms for various Clinical departments within the Health Board; commonly used forms were established on Oracle Catalogue and have been made available to the end users to order. There are 38-off printed form types that are made available. Stationary Print Services is within a limited market, due to the bespoke items created by Allen’s it was previously decided that a direct award is the most suitable route for this Procurement.\nProcurement Services has previously approached All Wales Procurement team in order to establish whether these bespoke stationary print services can be incorporated within an All Wales agreement, however at this time this option is not present. As the current agreement expires on the 4th February 2026, a new contract is required due to no extension options available.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Allen’s Printers are uniquely positioned to deliver the required Stationery Print Services because the products are bespoke items that have been specifically designed and developed in collaboration with the Health Board, all of which must meet precise clinical, governance, and operational requirements.\nAllen’s Printers hold the detailed specifications, templates, and production knowledge necessary to reproduce these materials accurately and safely. This technical knowledge has been built through long-term delivery and hands-on experience working directly with NHS departments. Market engagement confirmed that alternative suppliers are unable to provide these bespoke items to the required standard, demonstrating an absence of competition for technical reasons.\nAwarding the contract to Allen’s Printers ensures continuity of supply, mitigates clinical and operational risk, and maintains compliance with existing systems and processes. On this basis, a direct award is justified on technical grounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-1999-TGRL",
"name": "Allen's Printers ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sloper Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-1999-TGRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynsey@allensprinters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}