Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007504-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T11:45:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e895",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791716"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITHW24-104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 432000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 MONTHS EXTENSIION OPTION"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CFL aims to collaborate with a Starlink provider capable of scaling and installing additional Starlink services\nacross the network, both maritime and shore-side, at times convenient for CFL. Additionally, we seek a\nflexible shared data pool across the CFL estate, with control managed by CFL through a user-friendly\nmanagement portal. The portal should integrate seamlessly with our systems and be configurable to deploy\nStarlink as needed, such as ferry routes in areas with 4G and 5G blackspots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Starlink Data Pooling",
"value": {
"amount": 432000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "March 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "CFL aims to collaborate with a Starlink provider capable of scaling and installing additional Starlink services across the network, both maritime and shore-side, at times convenient for CFL. Additionally, we seek a flexible shared data pool across the CFL estate, with control managed by CFL through a user-friendly\nmanagement portal. The portal should integrate seamlessly with our systems and be configurable to deploy Starlink as needed, such as ferry routes in areas with 4G and 5G blackspots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "n/a"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please note that minimum required turnover per year should be 864,000 GBP.\nThe following ratios must be confirmed based on the Bidder's latest set of published accounts.\n1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”.\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”.\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%.\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above.\nEconomic Operators must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement the following levels of insurance:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5 Million GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability: 5 Million GBP\nProduct Liability: 5 Million GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to these statements when completing section 4B of the SPD (Scotland)\nStatement for 4B - Economic operators shall be required to satisfy minimum standards of economic and financial standing. These are described below:\nBidders must provide their (\"general\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must provide their (\"specific\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must must provide appropriate financial ratio information as set out within this Contract Notice.\nBidders must confirm they have the required levels of insurance as set out within this Contract Notice."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "CFL requires that Bidders are able to demonstrate via previous examples that a range of goods and services have been provided in the past to other organisations with similar requirements.\nBidders should note that evidence of meeting these criteria is expected in the response to each question.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nQualification Envelope: Part 3, Section A, B, C, D will be scored on a pass/fail basis will be scored in line with the weighting shown above for all questions. If any question subject to ‘pass/fail’ scoring be scored ‘fail’ the entire submission may be set aside and take no further part in the competition.\nScored questions will be evaluated using the below methodology:\n100- Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n75 - Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n50 - Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g. previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature.\n25 - Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability.\n0 - Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/capacity/capability relevant to this criterion.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. System Architecture and Design (30%)\n-Overall Architecture (40%) – Evaluation of the design, components, and data flow within the Shared Data Pool and Management Portal.\n-Scalability & High Availability (30%) – Ability to handle growth (starting at 100TB) and ensure uninterrupted service.\n-Data Integrity & Fault Tolerance (30%) – Mechanisms to prevent data loss and maintain service continuity during system failures.\n2. Security and Compliance (15%)\n-Data Protection & Security Measures (50%) – Encryption, firewalls, access controls, and measures to prevent unauthorized access.\n-Regulatory Compliance (25%) – Compliance with GDPR and other relevant data protection laws.\n-Authentication & Access Control (25%) – Use of multi-factor authentication (MFA), role-based access control (RBAC), and secure login methods.\n3. Performance and Scalability (20%)\n-Handling Increased Loads (50%) – Ability to scale in 20TB increments and maintain performance.\n-Latency Optimization (25%) – Methods to reduce delays in data retrieval and processing.\n-Concurrent Usage Support (25%) – System capability to handle multiple users and simultaneous data requests.\n4. Integration and Interoperability (15%)\n-Compatibility with IT Infrastructure (100%) – How well the system integrates with existing enterprise networks, cloud services, and third-party tools.\n5. Monitoring and Alerting (10%)\n-Integrated Monitoring Features (35%) – Tools for tracking system health and performance.\n-Alert Configuration & Management (35%) – How alerts are set up, triggered, and escalated for critical events.\n-Real-Time Tracking (30%) – Capabilities for proactive issue detection and service optimization.\n6. Support and Maintenance (10%)\n-Support & Maintenance Services (60%) – Coverage, response times, and ongoing system maintenance commitments.\n-24/7 UK-Based NOC Support (40%) – Availability of network operations centre (NOC) support, knowledge base, FAQs, and customer resources."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Wojciech Smagiel",
"email": "wojciech.smagiel@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7872814843"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The project code is 28654. For more information see: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/00799465019543CFA9A1\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28654. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:791716)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2025 · 007504-2025 · tender
{
"id": "007504-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T11:45:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e895",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791716"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITHW24-104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 432000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 MONTHS EXTENSIION OPTION"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CFL aims to collaborate with a Starlink provider capable of scaling and installing additional Starlink services\nacross the network, both maritime and shore-side, at times convenient for CFL. Additionally, we seek a\nflexible shared data pool across the CFL estate, with control managed by CFL through a user-friendly\nmanagement portal. The portal should integrate seamlessly with our systems and be configurable to deploy\nStarlink as needed, such as ferry routes in areas with 4G and 5G blackspots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Starlink Data Pooling",
"value": {
"amount": 432000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "March 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "CFL aims to collaborate with a Starlink provider capable of scaling and installing additional Starlink services across the network, both maritime and shore-side, at times convenient for CFL. Additionally, we seek a flexible shared data pool across the CFL estate, with control managed by CFL through a user-friendly\nmanagement portal. The portal should integrate seamlessly with our systems and be configurable to deploy Starlink as needed, such as ferry routes in areas with 4G and 5G blackspots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "n/a"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please note that minimum required turnover per year should be 864,000 GBP.\nThe following ratios must be confirmed based on the Bidder's latest set of published accounts.\n1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”.\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”.\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%.\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above.\nEconomic Operators must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement the following levels of insurance:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5 Million GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability: 5 Million GBP\nProduct Liability: 5 Million GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to these statements when completing section 4B of the SPD (Scotland)\nStatement for 4B - Economic operators shall be required to satisfy minimum standards of economic and financial standing. These are described below:\nBidders must provide their (\"general\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must provide their (\"specific\") yearly turnover for the last three financial years.\nBidders must must provide appropriate financial ratio information as set out within this Contract Notice.\nBidders must confirm they have the required levels of insurance as set out within this Contract Notice."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "CFL requires that Bidders are able to demonstrate via previous examples that a range of goods and services have been provided in the past to other organisations with similar requirements.\nBidders should note that evidence of meeting these criteria is expected in the response to each question.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nQualification Envelope: Part 3, Section A, B, C, D will be scored on a pass/fail basis will be scored in line with the weighting shown above for all questions. If any question subject to ‘pass/fail’ scoring be scored ‘fail’ the entire submission may be set aside and take no further part in the competition.\nScored questions will be evaluated using the below methodology:\n100- Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n75 - Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n50 - Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g. previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature.\n25 - Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability.\n0 - Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/capacity/capability relevant to this criterion.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. System Architecture and Design (30%)\n-Overall Architecture (40%) – Evaluation of the design, components, and data flow within the Shared Data Pool and Management Portal.\n-Scalability & High Availability (30%) – Ability to handle growth (starting at 100TB) and ensure uninterrupted service.\n-Data Integrity & Fault Tolerance (30%) – Mechanisms to prevent data loss and maintain service continuity during system failures.\n2. Security and Compliance (15%)\n-Data Protection & Security Measures (50%) – Encryption, firewalls, access controls, and measures to prevent unauthorized access.\n-Regulatory Compliance (25%) – Compliance with GDPR and other relevant data protection laws.\n-Authentication & Access Control (25%) – Use of multi-factor authentication (MFA), role-based access control (RBAC), and secure login methods.\n3. Performance and Scalability (20%)\n-Handling Increased Loads (50%) – Ability to scale in 20TB increments and maintain performance.\n-Latency Optimization (25%) – Methods to reduce delays in data retrieval and processing.\n-Concurrent Usage Support (25%) – System capability to handle multiple users and simultaneous data requests.\n4. Integration and Interoperability (15%)\n-Compatibility with IT Infrastructure (100%) – How well the system integrates with existing enterprise networks, cloud services, and third-party tools.\n5. Monitoring and Alerting (10%)\n-Integrated Monitoring Features (35%) – Tools for tracking system health and performance.\n-Alert Configuration & Management (35%) – How alerts are set up, triggered, and escalated for critical events.\n-Real-Time Tracking (30%) – Capabilities for proactive issue detection and service optimization.\n6. Support and Maintenance (10%)\n-Support & Maintenance Services (60%) – Coverage, response times, and ongoing system maintenance commitments.\n-24/7 UK-Based NOC Support (40%) – Availability of network operations centre (NOC) support, knowledge base, FAQs, and customer resources."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Wojciech Smagiel",
"email": "wojciech.smagiel@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7872814843"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The project code is 28654. For more information see: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/00799465019543CFA9A1\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28654. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:791716)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}