← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STAR PROJECT

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2022

What is being bought

This is an award for a 2-year direct award co-commissioned contract to YMCA Derby, jointly with Derby Homes Ltd for the provision of accommodation services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administration, defence and social security services 75000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The STAR Project provides supported accommodation for 13 men on Probation and is based in Burdett House, above the Probation Service’s Offices in Derby. The Service meets the accommodation and support needs of a complex cohort, who would otherwise be homeless. The Residents are offered licenses to occupy for up to six months. Through engagement with support services, the aim is to prevent repeat homelessness and enable this cohort to obtain and sustain accommodation, reducing the likelihood of re-offending. The cohort are men, over 18 years old who are; - Subject to statutory supervision for at least 6 months, - Unemployed and have other suitable accommodation available to them. - Have been assessed as posing medium or high risk of re-offending. The engagement services will include a dedicated housing navigator who provides housing management and support to ensure that tenancies are sustained and rent and service charges arrears are minimised

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
This was done as a direct award and not on a criterion basis — na
this was a direct award — na

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1402 median · 8.1 average (84 of 140 with a bid count)1.7 average (84 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64.3 average (283 of 875 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to the nature of this project being a Direct Award, from an opportunity seized by probation services; to procure spaces directly above the probation office with the aim of providing accommodation services to service users, thorough legal assessment was carried out. This was done to justify the basis of this co-commissioning agreement as there wasn't a direct competition required or to compare against but a rare opportunity to collaborate and invest in accommodation services within the Derbyshire area . It was concluded as legal on the following basis: - The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 apply to this procurement but the rules set out in Part 2 (which includes regulation 32 which limits direct awards) do not apply where the aggregate value of the procurement falls below any of the applicable thresholds set out in regulation 5. The applicable value in this case is £663,540 because the services to be procured (management of the accommodation and housing for offender specialist accommodation units) fall within the ambit of regulation 5(1)(d) since these are one or more of the services identified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, since the value of the contract will not exceed the threshold value of £663,540, Part 2 of the Regulations will not apply. The Authority has therefore decided to award this contract without running one of the competition procedures proscribed under Part 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - There is a justification for direct award as the value falls under OJEU, the aggregate value of the contract falls below relevant threshold, Part 2 (which includes regulation 32) therefore it does not apply to this procurement. Therefore there is no requirement to run a regulated competition based on this value and the contracted services can be directly awarded. This means that the contract can be awarded without having to satisfy the rubric set out in regulation 32.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

STAR PROJECT

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03359d
Latest release ID012032-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 09 2022 14:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2022award, contract012032-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012032-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-09T15:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03359d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2022-1",
      "title": "STAR PROJECT",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52363",
          "name": "YMCA Derbyshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03359d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The STAR Project provides supported accommodation for 13 men on Probation and is based in Burdett House, above the Probation Service’s Offices in Derby. The Service meets the accommodation and support needs of a complex cohort, who would otherwise be homeless.  The Residents are offered licenses to occupy for up to six months.  Through engagement with support services, the aim is to prevent repeat homelessness and enable this cohort to obtain and sustain accommodation, reducing the likelihood of re-offending.  The cohort are men, over 18 years old who are;\n -  Subject to statutory supervision for at least 6 months, \n-   Unemployed and have other suitable accommodation available to them. \n-   Have been assessed as posing medium or high risk of re-offending. \nThe engagement services will include a dedicated housing navigator who provides  housing management and support to ensure that tenancies are sustained and rent and service charges arrears are minimised",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "This was done as a direct award and not on a criterion basis",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "na"
            },
            {
              "name": "this was a direct award",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "na"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STAR PROJECT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an award for a 2-year direct award co-commissioned contract to YMCA Derby, jointly with Derby Homes Ltd for the provision of accommodation services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the nature of this project being a Direct Award, from an opportunity seized by probation services; to procure spaces directly above the probation office with the aim of providing accommodation services to service users, thorough legal assessment was carried out. This was done to justify the basis of this co-commissioning agreement as there wasn't a direct competition required or to compare against but a rare opportunity to collaborate and invest in accommodation services within the Derbyshire area\n. It was concluded as legal on the following basis:\n- The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 apply to this procurement but the rules set out in Part 2 (which includes regulation 32 which limits direct awards) do not apply where the aggregate value of the procurement falls below any of the applicable thresholds set out in regulation 5. The applicable value in this case is £663,540 because the services to be procured (management of the accommodation and housing for offender specialist accommodation units) fall within the ambit of regulation 5(1)(d) since these are one or more of the services identified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, since the value of the contract will not exceed the threshold value of £663,540, Part 2 of the Regulations will not apply.\nThe Authority has therefore decided to award this contract without running one of the competition procedures proscribed under Part 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\n- There is a justification for direct award as the value falls under OJEU, the aggregate value of the contract falls below relevant threshold, Part 2 (which includes regulation 32) therefore it does not apply to this procurement. Therefore there is no requirement to run a regulated competition based on this value and the contracted services can be directly awarded. This means that the contract can be awarded without having to satisfy the rubric set out in regulation 32.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ife.Barnes-Christian@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52363",
      "name": "YMCA Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmoltorn, Derby, Derbyshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE24 8UZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YMCA Derbyshire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2022-1",
      "title": "STAR PROJECT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012032-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2022 · 012032-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012032-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-09T15:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03359d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2022-1",
      "title": "STAR PROJECT",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52363",
          "name": "YMCA Derbyshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03359d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The STAR Project provides supported accommodation for 13 men on Probation and is based in Burdett House, above the Probation Service’s Offices in Derby. The Service meets the accommodation and support needs of a complex cohort, who would otherwise be homeless.  The Residents are offered licenses to occupy for up to six months.  Through engagement with support services, the aim is to prevent repeat homelessness and enable this cohort to obtain and sustain accommodation, reducing the likelihood of re-offending.  The cohort are men, over 18 years old who are;\n -  Subject to statutory supervision for at least 6 months, \n-   Unemployed and have other suitable accommodation available to them. \n-   Have been assessed as posing medium or high risk of re-offending. \nThe engagement services will include a dedicated housing navigator who provides  housing management and support to ensure that tenancies are sustained and rent and service charges arrears are minimised",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "This was done as a direct award and not on a criterion basis",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "na"
            },
            {
              "name": "this was a direct award",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "na"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STAR PROJECT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an award for a 2-year direct award co-commissioned contract to YMCA Derby, jointly with Derby Homes Ltd for the provision of accommodation services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the nature of this project being a Direct Award, from an opportunity seized by probation services; to procure spaces directly above the probation office with the aim of providing accommodation services to service users, thorough legal assessment was carried out. This was done to justify the basis of this co-commissioning agreement as there wasn't a direct competition required or to compare against but a rare opportunity to collaborate and invest in accommodation services within the Derbyshire area\n. It was concluded as legal on the following basis:\n- The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 apply to this procurement but the rules set out in Part 2 (which includes regulation 32 which limits direct awards) do not apply where the aggregate value of the procurement falls below any of the applicable thresholds set out in regulation 5. The applicable value in this case is £663,540 because the services to be procured (management of the accommodation and housing for offender specialist accommodation units) fall within the ambit of regulation 5(1)(d) since these are one or more of the services identified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, since the value of the contract will not exceed the threshold value of £663,540, Part 2 of the Regulations will not apply.\nThe Authority has therefore decided to award this contract without running one of the competition procedures proscribed under Part 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\n- There is a justification for direct award as the value falls under OJEU, the aggregate value of the contract falls below relevant threshold, Part 2 (which includes regulation 32) therefore it does not apply to this procurement. Therefore there is no requirement to run a regulated competition based on this value and the contracted services can be directly awarded. This means that the contract can be awarded without having to satisfy the rubric set out in regulation 32.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ife.Barnes-Christian@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52363",
      "name": "YMCA Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmoltorn, Derby, Derbyshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE24 8UZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YMCA Derbyshire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2022-1",
      "title": "STAR PROJECT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012032-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}