← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Stansfield Road SuDS Project, Construction partner

Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Hounslow
StatusOpen
Deadline1 Oct 2026
Value£275,000
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is for the procurement of a contractor to construct the Stansfield Road SuDS scheme and provide above and below ground maintenance for 12 months following construction. This scheme involves the construction of an attenuation basin on the green space adjacent to St. Dunstans Road TW4 7QW including excavation, new pipework and headwalls, 4 inspection chambers, lining and planting of basin.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Drainage construction works 45232450Drainage and surface works 45232451

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£275,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 31 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Project Team Organogram  (5%)
Contract Team  (5%)
Construction Methodology  (10%)
Construction Phase Plan  (10%)
Social Value Delivery and Commitments (5%)
Price (65%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Drainage construction works, Drainage and surface worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage construction works (45232450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0113 median · 20 average (210 of 1,011 with a bid count)3.8 average (221 of 1,011 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9845.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 984 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 984 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec4d
Latest release ID081891-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 14:38:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081891-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-17T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org/ Project reference: DN825147
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£275,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081891-2026
27 Aug 2026tender081810-2026
26 Aug 2026planning081206-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:38:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN825147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 275000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 330000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Team Organogram ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Team ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Construction Methodology ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Construction Phase Plan ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Delivery and Commitments",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stansfield Road SuDS Project, Construction partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 330000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "Please find the project with the reference: DN825147",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:38:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081891-2026",
        "description": "Modified the web link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the procurement of a contractor to construct the Stansfield Road SuDS scheme\nand provide above and below ground maintenance for 12 months following construction.\nThis scheme involves the construction of an attenuation basin on the green space\nadjacent to St. Dunstans Road TW4 7QW including excavation, new pipework and\nheadwalls, 4 inspection chambers, lining and planting of basin.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/ Project reference: DN825147",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hounslow, London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081891-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:38:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN825147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 275000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 330000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Team Organogram ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Team ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Construction Methodology ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Construction Phase Plan ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Delivery and Commitments",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stansfield Road SuDS Project, Construction partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 330000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "Please find the project with the reference: DN825147",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:38:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081891-2026",
        "description": "Modified the web link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the procurement of a contractor to construct the Stansfield Road SuDS scheme\nand provide above and below ground maintenance for 12 months following construction.\nThis scheme involves the construction of an attenuation basin on the green space\nadjacent to St. Dunstans Road TW4 7QW including excavation, new pipework and\nheadwalls, 4 inspection chambers, lining and planting of basin.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/ Project reference: DN825147",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hounslow, London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081810-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "081810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T14:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN825147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 275000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 330000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Team Organogram ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Team ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Construction Methodology ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Construction Phase Plan ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Delivery and Commitments",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stansfield Road SuDS Project, Construction partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 330000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=468fdf42-50a1-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081810-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081810-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:34:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the procurement of a contractor to construct the Stansfield Road SuDS scheme\nand provide above and below ground maintenance for 12 months following construction.\nThis scheme involves the construction of an attenuation basin on the green space\nadjacent to St. Dunstans Road TW4 7QW including excavation, new pipework and\nheadwalls, 4 inspection chambers, lining and planting of basin.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=468fdf42-50a1-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hounslow, London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2026 · 081206-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081206-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:09:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN825147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stansfield Road SuDS Project, Construction partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 330000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the procurement of a contractor to construct the Stansfield Road SuDS scheme and provide above and below ground maintenance for 12 months following construction. This scheme involves the construction of an attenuation basin on the green space adjacent to St. Dunstans Road TW4 7QW including excavation, new pipework and headwalls, 4 inspection chambers, lining and planting of basin.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hounslow, London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081206-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081206-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:09:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "We emailed 4 suppliers with details of our project. There were no key themes identified.  There were no changes made to the requirement as a result and no supplier has been given an unfair advantage.\nThe information supplied was: \nThe works are:\n•\tIt is proposed to construct an attenuation basin in the green space bordering St. Dunstan's Road and Grantley Road. An existing Thames Water sewer will be diverted into the basin, which will have a 300mm permanent water level and provide an additional 440m3 of storage. A new manhole with a penstock will be installed at the sewer diversion point to ensure the sewer is fully diverted into the basin. The basin will then discharge flows at a controlled rate into the existing network on St. Dunstan's Road. The proposed basin will provide formalised storage within the park, reducing the risk of flooding by alleviating pressure on the existing network, and increasing amenity value to the area.\n•\t  \n•\tThe works associated with the construction of the attenuation basin include:\n•\t•            Excavation of attenuation basin.\n•\t•            Removal of 3 trees and relocation of existing gate. \n•\t•            New manhole connections to the existing drainage network.\n•\t•            Pipe laying.\n•\t•            Installation of a penstock valve.\n•\t•            Installation of an exceedance chamber.\n•\t•            Installation of a flow control chamber.\n•\t•            Working around live services and existing roads."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}