Stanford Training Area - Eastmere Super Structure Construction
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
Expressions of Interest are requested to tender for a construction contract in order to provide the Defence Training Estate - East (STANTA), with Eastmere SuperStructure. Requirements are likely to include;- Remodelling of existing mock church multi-storey building sited within Stanford Training Area (STANTA). High-rise building will support fast rope access, abseil investment, Urban Skills facility (to main ground floor area), EMOE, mouse holes, Rhino rig, rugged furniture fit, change façade and alterations to internal walls/design to represent Commercial/light industrial building. The effect to be achieved is training facilities that replicate a contemporary operating environment that has been subjected to modern warfare. The new facilities must enable the trainer to create realistic environments that cover a multitude of scenarios in the urban environment. The Church building is sited within a designated area (SSSI). This will require careful planning so as not to intentionally or recklessly damage the features of special interest, disturb wildlife or cause damage to the surrounding grassland.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
- biddingDocuments tender · biddingDocuments
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fd21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027373-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 15 2023 14:10:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57014 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2023 | tender | 027373-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027373-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-15T15:10:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46929",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd21",
"title": "Stanford Training Area - Eastmere Super Structure Construction",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57014",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Expressions of Interest are requested to tender for a construction contract in order to provide the Defence Training Estate - East (STANTA), with Eastmere SuperStructure. \nRequirements are likely to include;- \nRemodelling of existing mock church multi-storey building sited within Stanford Training Area (STANTA). High-rise building will support fast rope access, abseil investment, Urban Skills facility (to main ground floor area), EMOE, mouse holes, Rhino rig, rugged furniture fit, change façade and alterations to internal walls/design to represent Commercial/light industrial building.\nThe effect to be achieved is training facilities that replicate a contemporary operating environment that has been subjected to modern warfare. The new facilities must enable the trainer to create realistic environments that cover a multitude of scenarios in the urban environment.\nThe Church building is sited within a designated area (SSSI). This will require careful planning so as not to intentionally or recklessly damage the features of special interest, disturb wildlife or cause damage to the surrounding grassland.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57014",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "REALISATION_REQUIREMENTS_SPECIFIED_CONTRACTING_AUTHORITIES",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_WORK_CONTRACT",
"description": "Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting authorities/entities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46929",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Tilshead",
"postalCode": "SP3 4RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westdown Camp"
},
"details": {
"buyerProfile": "https://www.landmarcsolutions.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Emma Wrigley",
"email": "emma.wrigley@landmarc.mod.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57014 for details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027373-2023 · tender
{
"id": "027373-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-15T15:10:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46929",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd21",
"title": "Stanford Training Area - Eastmere Super Structure Construction",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57014",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Expressions of Interest are requested to tender for a construction contract in order to provide the Defence Training Estate - East (STANTA), with Eastmere SuperStructure. \nRequirements are likely to include;- \nRemodelling of existing mock church multi-storey building sited within Stanford Training Area (STANTA). High-rise building will support fast rope access, abseil investment, Urban Skills facility (to main ground floor area), EMOE, mouse holes, Rhino rig, rugged furniture fit, change façade and alterations to internal walls/design to represent Commercial/light industrial building.\nThe effect to be achieved is training facilities that replicate a contemporary operating environment that has been subjected to modern warfare. The new facilities must enable the trainer to create realistic environments that cover a multitude of scenarios in the urban environment.\nThe Church building is sited within a designated area (SSSI). This will require careful planning so as not to intentionally or recklessly damage the features of special interest, disturb wildlife or cause damage to the surrounding grassland.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57014",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "REALISATION_REQUIREMENTS_SPECIFIED_CONTRACTING_AUTHORITIES",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_WORK_CONTRACT",
"description": "Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting authorities/entities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46929",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Tilshead",
"postalCode": "SP3 4RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westdown Camp"
},
"details": {
"buyerProfile": "https://www.landmarcsolutions.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Emma Wrigley",
"email": "emma.wrigley@landmarc.mod.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57014 for details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}