Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T15:39:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784500"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070542-2025-N/a-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Traditional with Bills of Quantities.\nPlease note that any contract award is strictly subject to Hjaltland Housing Association receiving formal grant approval from the Scottish Government and the securing of private finance against the project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Isles"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staneyhill Terrace - House Builds 1 & 2",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hjaltland Housing Association is looking to construct 60 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The properties will be a mixture of blocks of flats and houses and include all associated external works including paving, fencing, lock block, landscaping etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 North Ness"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hjaltland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24543",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord (RSL)"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Regan",
"email": "connor@hjaltland.org",
"telephone": "+44 1595694986"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Collateral warranties will be required for any aspects of the construction that have been designed by someone other than the main contractor i.e. Timber kit, heating, MVHR etc.\nThere is a schedule of amendments applicable to the formal contract (SBC Q Scot 2016 Edition 28.3.25 update) being used in this procurement.\n(SC Ref:814637)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070542-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "070542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T15:39:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784500"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070542-2025-N/a-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Traditional with Bills of Quantities.\nPlease note that any contract award is strictly subject to Hjaltland Housing Association receiving formal grant approval from the Scottish Government and the securing of private finance against the project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Isles"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staneyhill Terrace - House Builds 1 & 2",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hjaltland Housing Association is looking to construct 60 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The properties will be a mixture of blocks of flats and houses and include all associated external works including paving, fencing, lock block, landscaping etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 North Ness"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hjaltland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24543",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord (RSL)"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Regan",
"email": "connor@hjaltland.org",
"telephone": "+44 1595694986"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Collateral warranties will be required for any aspects of the construction that have been designed by someone other than the main contractor i.e. Timber kit, heating, MVHR etc.\nThere is a schedule of amendments applicable to the formal contract (SBC Q Scot 2016 Edition 28.3.25 update) being used in this procurement.\n(SC Ref:814637)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 May 2025 · 028081-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028081-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T12:52:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784500"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"title": "Staneyhill Terrace - House Builds 1 & 2",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Bidder submitted a question via the question and answer portal requesting a 3 week extension due to timescales for receiving sub-contractor prices. The Association decided to grant this request so bidders have sufficient time to submit a tender.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-06-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-06T15:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-24"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-03"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-06-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-06T15:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hjaltland Housing Association is looking to construct 60 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The properties will be a mixture of blocks of flats and houses and include all associated external works including paving, fencing, lock block, landscaping etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 North Ness"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hjaltland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24543"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Regan",
"email": "connor@hjaltland.org",
"telephone": "+44 1595694986"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Apr 2025 · 017034-2025 · tender
{
"id": "017034-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T13:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784500"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Traditional with Bills of Quantities.\nPlease note that any contract award is strictly subject to Hjaltland Housing Association receiving formal grant approval from the Scottish Government and the securing of private finance against the project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1410
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Isles"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staneyhill Terrace - House Builds 1 & 2",
"value": {
"amount": 9800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-06T15:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders to be submitted via PCS Postbox."
},
"description": "As detailed in the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-06T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Hjaltland Housing Association is looking to construct 60 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The properties will be a mixture of blocks of flats and houses and include all associated external works including paving, fencing, lock block, landscaping etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "For full details of the conditions relevant to the proposed contract (to the extent known or settled at this stage), please see the procurement documents (details of how to access these being set out in section “I.3) Communication” of this Contract Notice)."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per SPD module and description in tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30197",
"name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 North Ness"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hjaltland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24543",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord (RSL)"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Connor Regan",
"email": "connor@hjaltland.org",
"telephone": "+44 1595694986"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Collateral warranties will be required for any aspects of the construction that have been designed by someone other than the main contractor i.e. Timber kit, heating, MVHR etc.\nThere is a schedule of amendments applicable to the formal contract (SBC Q Scot 2016 Edition 28.3.25 update) being used in this procurement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=784500.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis procurment includes a community benefits project plan which aims to include employement, apprenticeships, training and work placements.\n(SC Ref:784500)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=784500",
"initiationType": "tender"
}