← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staneyhill Terrace - House Build 1

Buyer: Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143) →

BuyerHjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Dec 2025
Value£9,000,000
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Hjaltland Housing Association is proposing to construct 32 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The development will comprise three blocks of three-storey, one-bedroom flats, and will include all associated external works such as paving, fencing, lock block surfacing, and landscaping.

Delivery location

UKM66

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Flats construction work 45211341Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Traditional with Bill of Quantities. Please note that any contract award is strictly subject to Hjaltland Housing Association receiving formal grant approval from the Scottish Government and the securing of private finance against the project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Flats construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2994 median · 23.3 average (1,680 of 8,299 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,852 of 8,299 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6671 median · 1.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8636.5 median · 10.6 average (12 of 863 with a bid count)4.2 average (13 of 863 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038942-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£9,751,195

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d8e9
Latest release ID038942-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 08:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract038942-2026
3 Nov 2025tender070427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:34:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165474",
    "name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812307"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038942-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180991",
          "name": "DITT Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Traditional with Bill of Quantities.\nPlease note that any contract award is strictly subject to Hjaltland Housing Association receiving formal grant approval from the Scottish Government and the securing of private finance against the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lerwick, Shetland Isles."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staneyhill Terrace - House Build 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hjaltland Housing Association is proposing to construct 32 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The development will comprise three blocks of three-storey, one-bedroom flats, and will include all associated external works such as paving, fencing, lock block surfacing, and landscaping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165474",
      "name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 North Ness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hjaltland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord "
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PaulLeask",
        "email": "paul@hjaltland.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1595694986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180991",
      "name": "DITT Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE10PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmsgarth Road, Lerwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DITT Construction Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liam@ditt-shetland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595692730"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038942-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9751195.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038942-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Collateral warranties will be required for any aspects of the construction that have been designed by someone other than the main contractor i.e. Timber kit, heating, MVHR etc.\n(SC Ref:821588)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038942-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:34:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165474",
    "name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812307"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038942-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180991",
          "name": "DITT Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Traditional with Bill of Quantities.\nPlease note that any contract award is strictly subject to Hjaltland Housing Association receiving formal grant approval from the Scottish Government and the securing of private finance against the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lerwick, Shetland Isles."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staneyhill Terrace - House Build 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hjaltland Housing Association is proposing to construct 32 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The development will comprise three blocks of three-storey, one-bedroom flats, and will include all associated external works such as paving, fencing, lock block surfacing, and landscaping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165474",
      "name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 North Ness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hjaltland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord "
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PaulLeask",
        "email": "paul@hjaltland.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1595694986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180991",
      "name": "DITT Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE10PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmsgarth Road, Lerwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DITT Construction Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liam@ditt-shetland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595692730"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038942-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9751195.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038942-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Collateral warranties will be required for any aspects of the construction that have been designed by someone other than the main contractor i.e. Timber kit, heating, MVHR etc.\n(SC Ref:821588)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2025 · 070427-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "070427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T12:54:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165474",
    "name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812307"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Traditional with Bill of Quantities.\nPlease note that any contract award is strictly subject to Hjaltland Housing Association receiving formal grant approval from the Scottish Government and the securing of private finance against the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 810
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lerwick, Shetland Isles."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staneyhill Terrace - House Build 1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-15T15:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders to be submitted and opened via the Public Contracts Scotland Postbox."
      },
      "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hjaltland Housing Association is proposing to construct 32 properties at North Loch Drive, Lerwick, Shetland. The development will comprise three blocks of three-storey, one-bedroom flats, and will include all associated external works such as paving, fencing, lock block surfacing, and landscaping.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "For full details of the conditions relevant to the proposed contract (to the extent known or settled at this stage), please see the procurement documents (details of how to access these being set out in section \"I.3 Communication\" of this Contract Notice)."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per SPD module and description in tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165474",
      "name": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 North Ness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hjaltland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord "
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hjaltland Housing Association Ltd (143)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "PaulLeask",
        "email": "paul@hjaltland.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1595694986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Collateral warranties will be required for any aspects of the construction that have been designed by someone other than the main contractor i.e. Timber kit, heating, MVHR etc.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=812307.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis procurement includes a community benefits project plan which aims to include employment, apprenticeships, training and work placements.\n(SC Ref:812307)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=812307",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}