← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputations Comms PR

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£108,000
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The successful bidder will understand the political and regulatory landscape of FE, have existing relationships across Whitehall, Parliament, and the trade and national press, and can move at pace when issues arise.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputation Communications PR

Statusactive
Value£108,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ca59
Latest release ID083429-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 11:12:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065930-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083429-2026
24 Aug 2026award, contract080536-2026
14 Jul 2026tender065930-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T12:12:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communications network"
            },
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08235569",
          "name": "SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2025-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputations Comms PR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful bidder will understand the political and regulatory landscape of FE, have existing relationships across Whitehall, Parliament, and the trade and national press, and can move at pace when issues arise.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08235569",
      "name": "SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huckletree Ancoats, The Express Building, 9 Great Ancoats Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.social.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08235569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@social.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCM-6151-NDWZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputation Communications PR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 x 1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:12:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083429-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T12:12:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communications network"
            },
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08235569",
          "name": "SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2025-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputations Comms PR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful bidder will understand the political and regulatory landscape of FE, have existing relationships across Whitehall, Parliament, and the trade and national press, and can move at pace when issues arise.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08235569",
      "name": "SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huckletree Ancoats, The Express Building, 9 Great Ancoats Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.social.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08235569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@social.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCM-6151-NDWZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputation Communications PR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 x 1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:12:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2026 · 080536-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080536-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communications network"
            },
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputation Communications PR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 x 1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080536-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080536-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:27:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08235569",
          "name": "SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2025 - 009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder, Political Engagement & Reputation Communications PR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful bidder will understand the political and regulatory landscape of FE, have existing relationships across Whitehall, Parliament, and the trade and national press, and can move at pace when issues arise.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08235569",
      "name": "SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huckletree Ancoats, The Express Building, 9 Great Ancoats Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.social.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08235569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@social.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCM-6151-NDWZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2026 · 065930-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "065930-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T09:34:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2025 - 009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 108000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 129600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Inclusive of 2 x 1 year optional extensions included"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price: 15%\nQuality: 70% (broken down into 4 x elements)\nEnvironmental, Corporate Responsibility & Sustainability: 10%\nAdded Value: 5%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder, Political Engagement and Reputation Communications PR",
    "value": {
      "amount": 108000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 129600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065930-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065930-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:34:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of Liverpool College is an anchor institution operating in the further education (FE) and skills sector. We are seeking a communications agency partner to provide strategic counsel and delivery across stakeholder engagement, political engagement, thought leadership, and reputation and reactive communications, against a backdrop of significant policy change, funding pressure, and increased public and media scrutiny of the FE and skills sector.\nThe FE sector currently sits at the centre of government priorities around skills, growth, apprenticeships, T Levels, devolution of skills funding. This creates both opportunity - for us to position ourselves as a credible, authoritative voice - and risk, given the volume of funding, Ofsted, governance, and industrial relations stories that regularly affect the sector.\nThe City of Liverpool College is seeking a partner agency that understands the political and regulatory landscape of FE, has existing relationships across Whitehall, Parliament, and the trade and national press, and can move at pace when issues arise.\nA UK3 notice was not required for this tender process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Via the Colleges In-Tend portal link below, interested parties must register on the portal to be able to download the tender documents:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}