Lot 1
The FRC is awarding a Contract to agency offering Stakeholder engagement support and services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30
This is a Contract award Notice for Stakeholder engagement support and services.
UKI
The FRC is awarding a Contract to agency offering Stakeholder engagement support and services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 35 median · 145.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 4 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,090 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a402 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011375-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 20 2023 14:12:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011375-2023 |
| 8 Feb 2023 | tender | 003911-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011375-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 312000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 480000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 312000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 480000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-20T15:12:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a402",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011375-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08371239",
"name": "Montfort Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2023-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The FRC is awarding a Contract to agency offering Stakeholder engagement support and services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stakeholder engagement support and services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contract award Notice for Stakeholder engagement support and services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8Th Floor,125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2074922300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08371239",
"name": "Montfort Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08371239",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Montfort Communications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51180",
"name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011375-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011375-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\n(Contract duration two years with the option to extend by a further two years (2+2).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011375-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 312000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 480000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 312000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 480000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-20T15:12:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a402",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011375-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08371239",
"name": "Montfort Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2023-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The FRC is awarding a Contract to agency offering Stakeholder engagement support and services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stakeholder engagement support and services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contract award Notice for Stakeholder engagement support and services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8Th Floor,125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2074922300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08371239",
"name": "Montfort Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08371239",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Montfort Communications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51180",
"name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011375-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011375-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\n(Contract duration two years with the option to extend by a further two years (2+2).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003911-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-08T15:46:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a402",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2023-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "(Contract duration two years with the option to extend by a further two years (2+2)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract duration two years with the option to extend by a further two years (2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking Stakeholder engagement support and services.\nProject Requirements \n•\tAn agency offering Stakeholder engagement support and services with extensive experience in helping public interest bodies.\n•\tExperience in supporting organisations undertaking extensive change programmes as the FRC transitions into a new regulator ARGA.\n•\tCreative approaches to creating content for a range of audiences on a number of highly technical policy areas\n•\tStrong experience in supporting financial services organisations both in the corporate and regulatory world in times of public and government scrutiny/regulatory change\n•\tExcellent written skills to summarise key research and findings into easily digestible collateral, and design thinking to recommend where infographics/visual content will have greater impact\n•\tProvide insights and market knowledge to suggest and promote thought leadership opportunities for the FRC\n•\tStakeholder mapping of UK and international regulatory and political landscapes and monitoring/measurement of stakeholder perceptions of the activities and influence of the FRC and identifying areas for enhancement and improvement\nPLEASE SEE TENDER DOCUMENTS FOR FULL DETAILS.\nThis Contract Notice has also been published on Contracts Finder where the tender documents can be accessed.\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b07f906-c7c6-47ca-8962-40492b3501b9",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stakeholder engagement support and services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-13T12:15:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-13T12:15:00Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) is to serve the public interest by setting high standards of corporate governance, reporting and audit and by holding to account those responsible for delivering them.\nDelivering on our purpose will bring a variety of benefits. Improved outcomes, created by each of our regulatory activities are shown in the circle (below); each of which can positively reinforce others in the circle and contribute to overall benefits for a wide range of stakeholders such as greater transparency, increased trust in UK markets and a lower cost of capital for companies. Our direct stakeholders include companies, institutional investors, auditors, actuaries, accountants and their respective professional bodies. Our indirect stakeholders include retail shareholders, suppliers, employees, customers, communities, pensioners and savers, and financial institutions, all of whom have an interest in the health of companies and other organisations within our existing and future regulatory scope and in the success of the UK corporate sector as a whole.\nWe are seeking Stakeholder engagement support and services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "We are seeking a agency for Stakeholder engagement support and services. Please see tender documents https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b07f906-c7c6-47ca-8962-40492b3501b9"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b07f906-c7c6-47ca-8962-40492b3501b9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8Th Floor,125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b07f906-c7c6-47ca-8962-40492b3501b9",
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2074922300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51180",
"name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Contract Notice has also been published on Contract Finder with the tender documents attached.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}