← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Stakeholder Engagement Strategy

Buyer: Bòrd na Gàidhlig →

BuyerBòrd na Gàidhlig
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Bòrd na Gàidhlig (BnG) is a seeking an experienced contractor to develop a stakeholder engagement strategy which will support the aims of our Corporate Plan 2018-23 and beyond.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bòrd na Gàidhlig continually seeks to improve its services and processes. Whilst BnG has a Stakeholder Charter (renewed in 2021) it is now also seeking a robust Stakeholder Engagement Strategy which will identify/map-out our current and potential stakeholders and provide a plan as to how best we can serve these stakeholders. Additional information: Bòrd na Gàidhlig (the Bòrd) is an executive Non-Departmental Public Body established under the Gaelic Language (Scotland) Act 2005. It is the principal body in Scotland responsible for promoting Gaelic development and providing advice to the Scottish Ministers on Gaelic matters, including education.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
1. Service Delivery and Service Levels — 42
Account and Business Management — 28
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM673 median · 3.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

023200-2022-PR-22-01-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036142
Latest release ID023200-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 22 2022 07:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2022award, contract023200-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023200-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-22T08:56:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58662",
    "name": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191403-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700059"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023200-2022-PR-22-01-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR-22-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig continually seeks to improve its services and processes.  Whilst BnG has a Stakeholder Charter (renewed in 2021) it is now also seeking a robust Stakeholder Engagement Strategy which will identify/map-out our current and potential stakeholders and provide a plan as to how best we can serve these stakeholders. Additional information: Bòrd na Gàidhlig (the Bòrd) is an executive Non-Departmental Public Body established under the Gaelic Language (Scotland) Act 2005. It is the principal body in Scotland responsible for promoting Gaelic development and providing advice to the Scottish Ministers on Gaelic matters, including education.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1.\tService Delivery and Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "42"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account and Business Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "28"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder Engagement Strategy",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig (BnG) is a seeking an experienced contractor to develop a stakeholder engagement strategy which will support the aims of our Corporate Plan 2018-23 and beyond.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58662",
      "name": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gaidhlig.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16582",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Gaelic Language Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Ó hEadhra",
        "email": "brian@gaidhlig.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463225454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33672",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Full details of the specification are attached as an additional document.\n(SC Ref:704103)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2022 · 023200-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023200-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-22T08:56:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58662",
    "name": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191403-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700059"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023200-2022-PR-22-01-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR-22-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig continually seeks to improve its services and processes.  Whilst BnG has a Stakeholder Charter (renewed in 2021) it is now also seeking a robust Stakeholder Engagement Strategy which will identify/map-out our current and potential stakeholders and provide a plan as to how best we can serve these stakeholders. Additional information: Bòrd na Gàidhlig (the Bòrd) is an executive Non-Departmental Public Body established under the Gaelic Language (Scotland) Act 2005. It is the principal body in Scotland responsible for promoting Gaelic development and providing advice to the Scottish Ministers on Gaelic matters, including education.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1.\tService Delivery and Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "42"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account and Business Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "28"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder Engagement Strategy",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig (BnG) is a seeking an experienced contractor to develop a stakeholder engagement strategy which will support the aims of our Corporate Plan 2018-23 and beyond.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58662",
      "name": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gaidhlig.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16582",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Gaelic Language Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bòrd na Gàidhlig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Ó hEadhra",
        "email": "brian@gaidhlig.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463225454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33672",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Full details of the specification are attached as an additional document.\n(SC Ref:704103)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}