← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stages In The Car Park Finale Event

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Sunderland City Council invites proposals from suitably experienced and qualified organisations to deliver the finale event of the Stages Programme - Stages: In The Carpark - a large-scale, live electronic music experience to be staged in the award-winning Riverside Carpark, Sunderland.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stages In The Car Park Finale Event

Statusactive
Value£105,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061218
Latest release ID008060-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 13:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008060-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:49:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061218",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172992",
          "name": "The Festivals Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stages In The Car Park Finale Event",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council invites proposals from suitably experienced and qualified organisations to deliver the finale event of the Stages Programme - Stages: In The Carpark - a large-scale, live electronic music experience to be staged in the award-winning Riverside Carpark, Sunderland.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172992",
      "name": "The Festivals Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "211 Kings Road Arches"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.mcleod@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447824525041"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stages In The Car Park Finale Event",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:49:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008060-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:49:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061218",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172992",
          "name": "The Festivals Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stages In The Car Park Finale Event",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council invites proposals from suitably experienced and qualified organisations to deliver the finale event of the Stages Programme - Stages: In The Carpark - a large-scale, live electronic music experience to be staged in the award-winning Riverside Carpark, Sunderland.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172992",
      "name": "The Festivals Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "211 Kings Road Arches"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.mcleod@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447824525041"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stages In The Car Park Finale Event",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:49:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}