Staff Uniform (Supply)
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
What is being bought
The Museum is running a competition in line with the PCR 2015 for the provision of a suite of uniforms for approximately 700 front-of-house staff. The requirement is split into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Sou’ester coat and jacket , Lot 2 – Lab jacket and waistcoat, Lot 3 – Tops and accessories. Tenderers may bid for one or more lots.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 382 | 8 median · 63.6 average (127 of 382 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (136 of 382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070435-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 13:01:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070435-2025 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070433-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034528-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070435-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T13:01:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"title": "Staff Uniform (Supply)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991541196 GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-33070280",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: Yes"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Museum is running a competition in line with the PCR 2015 for the provision of a suite of uniforms for approximately 700 front-of-house staff. The requirement is split into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Sou’ester coat and jacket , Lot 2 – Lab jacket and waistcoat, Lot 3 – Tops and accessories. Tenderers may bid for one or more lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070435-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070435-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T13:01:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"title": "Staff Uniform (Supply)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991541196 GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-33070280",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: Yes"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Museum is running a competition in line with the PCR 2015 for the provision of a suite of uniforms for approximately 700 front-of-house staff. The requirement is split into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Sou’ester coat and jacket , Lot 2 – Lab jacket and waistcoat, Lot 3 – Tops and accessories. Tenderers may bid for one or more lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Nov 2025 · 070433-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070433-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T13:01:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"title": "Staff Uniform (Supply)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991533222 GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-33070276",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.3",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Ilasco Limited\n58 Nasmyth Rd\nGlenrothes\nKY6 2SD"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "PCL Corporatewear Limited\n1, Williams Court Pitstone Green Business Park Tunnel Way Pitstone\nLeighton Buzzard\nLU7 9GJ"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Museum is running a competition in line with the PCR 2015 for the provision of a suite of uniforms for approximately 700 front-of-house staff. The requirement is split into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Sou’ester coat and jacket , Lot 2 – Lab jacket and waistcoat, Lot 3 – Tops and accessories. Tenderers may bid for one or more lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Oct 2024 · 034528-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034528-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-24T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034528-2024-1",
"title": "Sou’ester coat and jacket",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128190",
"name": "PCL Corporatewear Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "034528-2024-2",
"title": "Lab jacket and waistcoat",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128191",
"name": "PCL Corporatewear Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "034528-2024-3",
"title": "Tops and accessories",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128192",
"name": "Scimitar Sport UK Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Sou’ester coat and jacket",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of: Sou’ester coat & jacket in the HPL Comfort R303 0413 Recycled waterproof polyester fabric option in Appendix B.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fit for Purpose",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Lab jacket and waistcoat",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of: Classic lab jacket and Lab waistcoat",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fit for Purpose",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Tops and accessories",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of: Short sleeved tee, Long sleeved tee, Short sleeved volunteers tee, Long sleeved volunteers tee, Crew neck sweatshirt, Tring short sleeved polo shirt, Tring long sleeved polo shirt, Housekeeping hoodie sweatshirt, Baseball cap, Beanie hat, Volunteer beanie hat.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fit for Purpose",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coats"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coats"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staff Uniform (Supply)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Museum is running a competition in line with the PCR 2015 for the provision of a suite of uniforms for approximately 700 front-of-house staff. The requirement is split into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Sou’ester coat and jacket , Lot 2 – Lab jacket and waistcoat, Lot 3 – Tops and accessories. Tenderers may bid for one or more lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128190",
"name": "PCL Corporatewear Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
"postalCode": "LU7 9GJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1, Williams Court Pitstone Green Business Park Tunnel Way Pitstone"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02924790",
"legalName": "PCL Corporatewear Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128191",
"name": "PCL Corporatewear Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
"postalCode": "LU7 9GJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1, Williams Court Pitstone Green Business Park, Tunnel Way, Pitstone"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02924790",
"legalName": "PCL Corporatewear Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128192",
"name": "Scimitar Sport UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 5JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn House, Hylton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07224416",
"legalName": "Scimitar Sport UK Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034528-2024-1",
"title": "Sou’ester coat and jacket",
"value": {
"amount": 16250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034528-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "034528-2024-2",
"title": "Lab jacket and waistcoat",
"value": {
"amount": 25164,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034528-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "034528-2024-3",
"title": "Tops and accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 42784.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034528-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=895840054\n GO Reference: GO-20241024-PRO-28270175",
"initiationType": "tender"
}