← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Staff Protection System Replacement

Buyer: HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Trust are looking for a replacement for their current staff protection system, in line with this this tender the systems is to be installed at 3 sites, The Humber Centre, Pine View and PICU at Miranda House. 1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation. 2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over "Tenders" on the tool bar and select "current tenders" from the drop down options 3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details (located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting 'View Details'. 4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the `Submit Response` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. The standards and criteria are available in the ITT documents available as indicated above.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust are looking for a replacement for their current staff protection system, in line with this this tender the systems is to be installed at 3 sites, The Humber Centre, Pine View and PICU at Miranda House. 1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation. 2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over "Tenders" on the tool bar and select "current tenders" from the drop down options 3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details (located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting 'View Details'. 4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the `Submit Response` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. The standards and criteria are available in the ITT documents available as indicated above.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4264 median · 77.3 average (164 of 426 with a bid count)5.6 average (191 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec34
Latest release ID022386-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 16:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023tender022386-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022386-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T17:36:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HFT2023/24 12 Staff Attack alarm replacement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Ongoing Maintenance"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Ongoing Maintenance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust are looking for a replacement for their current staff protection system, in line with this this tender the systems is to be installed at 3 sites, The Humber Centre, Pine View and PICU at Miranda House.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation. \n2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over \"Tenders\" on the tool bar and select \"current tenders\" from the drop down options \n3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details (located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting 'View Details'.\n4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). \nYou must then submit your reply using the `Submit Response` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. \nThe standards and criteria are available in the ITT documents available as indicated above.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Protection System Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are looking for a replacement for their current staff protection system, in line with this this tender the systems is to be installed at 3 sites, The Humber Centre, Pine View and PICU at Miranda House.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation. \n2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over \"Tenders\" on the tool bar and select \"current tenders\" from the drop down options \n3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details (located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting 'View Details'.\n4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). \nYou must then submit your reply using the `Submit Response` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. \nThe standards and criteria are available in the ITT documents available as indicated above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU106ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WILLERBY HILL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/",
        "name": "Mark Turner",
        "email": "anne.gorman1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35695",
      "name": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022386-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022386-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T17:36:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HFT2023/24 12 Staff Attack alarm replacement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Ongoing Maintenance"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Ongoing Maintenance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust are looking for a replacement for their current staff protection system, in line with this this tender the systems is to be installed at 3 sites, The Humber Centre, Pine View and PICU at Miranda House.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation. \n2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over \"Tenders\" on the tool bar and select \"current tenders\" from the drop down options \n3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details (located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting 'View Details'.\n4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). \nYou must then submit your reply using the `Submit Response` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. \nThe standards and criteria are available in the ITT documents available as indicated above.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Protection System Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are looking for a replacement for their current staff protection system, in line with this this tender the systems is to be installed at 3 sites, The Humber Centre, Pine View and PICU at Miranda House.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation. \n2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over \"Tenders\" on the tool bar and select \"current tenders\" from the drop down options \n3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details (located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting 'View Details'.\n4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). \nYou must then submit your reply using the `Submit Response` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. \nThe standards and criteria are available in the ITT documents available as indicated above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU106ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WILLERBY HILL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/",
        "name": "Mark Turner",
        "email": "anne.gorman1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35695",
      "name": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}