← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staff Member Secondment Agreement

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board's Public Health Department require a specialist Public Health role that contributes to the planning, development, delivery and evaluation of partnership programmes and initiatives to promote health and wellbeing across all sectors. The post holder will support and lead specific health promotion initiatives and programmes in a range of different settings and with identified target groups, including community health development with a focus on Healthy Weight. Responsibilities are at a local Public Health Team level, and the post holder is expected to work under the direction and guidance of Senior Public Health staff/Public Health Director who will agree specific work objectives on an annual basis according to local needs and priorities. The responsibilities of the role are to lead and drive successful delivery of public health programmes of work to reduce overweight and obesity which will include working with stakeholders from a wide range of organisations and to co-ordinate specific activity around healthy weight, working in partnership with UHB Communication teams and wider stakeholders. They will be expected to implement national and local delivery plans in Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan that will impact on a number of public, private and third sector organisations - such as Healthy Weight: Healthy Wales and Good Food and Movement, and to advise on and influence the development of local and organisational policies. The current contract was put in place until 30th September 2025 with Bristol City Council for a seconded member of staff. The renewal has not been commenced until now because CAV UHB Public Health Team were unable to put this post out as a permanent post, and therefore the secondment cover was renewed for a further 12 months. There was no alternative cover available in the Team and there was limited time to make alternative arrangements. A delay in the procurement process also contributed to the delay in the renewal. Under the Procurement Act 2023, there is an exemption under Schedule 2 Part 1, paragraph 3, that states an Organisation can undertake a direct award to a public body under horizontal agreements. It states: 'A "horizontal arrangement" means an arrangement - entered into - with the aim of achieving objectives the authorities have in common in connection with the exercise of their public functions'. This route allows direct award under the exemption. Bristol City Council are awarded as a sole supplier because they have specialist knowledge of the requirement and produce the best candidates with beneficial expertise and experience for the role required. A permanent post is unavailable to recruit due to employment freeze.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Staff Member Secondment Agreement

Statusactive
Value£50,425

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff60
Latest release ID050418-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 14:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050418-2026
5 Jan 2026award, contract000326-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:16:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
          "name": "Bristol City Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Member Secondment Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board's Public Health Department require a specialist Public Health role that contributes to the planning, development, delivery and evaluation of partnership programmes and initiatives to promote health and wellbeing across all sectors. The post holder will support and lead specific health promotion initiatives and programmes in a range of different settings and with identified target groups, including community health development with a focus on Healthy Weight.\nResponsibilities are at a local Public Health Team level, and the post holder is expected to work under the direction and guidance of Senior Public Health staff/Public Health Director who will agree specific work objectives on an annual basis according to local needs and priorities. \nThe responsibilities of the role are to lead and drive successful delivery of public health programmes of work to reduce overweight and obesity which will include working with stakeholders from a wide range of organisations and to co-ordinate specific activity around healthy weight, working in partnership with UHB Communication teams and wider\nstakeholders.\nThey will be expected to implement national and local delivery plans in Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan that will impact on a number of public, private and third sector organisations - such as Healthy Weight: Healthy Wales and Good Food and Movement, and to advise on and influence the development of local and organisational policies.\nThe current contract was put in place until 30th September 2025 with Bristol City Council for a seconded member of staff. The renewal has not been commenced until now because CAV UHB Public Health Team were unable to put this post out as a permanent post, and therefore the secondment cover was renewed for a further 12 months. There was no alternative cover available in the Team and there was limited time to make alternative arrangements. A delay in the procurement process also contributed to the delay in the renewal.\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, there is an exemption under Schedule 2 Part 1, paragraph 3, that states an Organisation can undertake a direct award to a public body under horizontal agreements. It states: 'A \"horizontal arrangement\" means an arrangement - entered into - with the aim of achieving objectives the authorities have in\ncommon in connection with the exercise of their public functions'. This route allows direct award under the exemption.\nBristol City Council are awarded as a sole supplier because they have specialist knowledge of the requirement and produce the best candidates with beneficial expertise and experience for the role required. A permanent post is unavailable to recruit due to employment freeze.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri Crossman",
        "email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnerships",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NWSSP will be managing the contract on behalf of CAVUHB",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri Crossman",
        "email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Staff Member Secondment Agreement ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50424.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60508.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:16:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050418-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:16:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
          "name": "Bristol City Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Member Secondment Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board's Public Health Department require a specialist Public Health role that contributes to the planning, development, delivery and evaluation of partnership programmes and initiatives to promote health and wellbeing across all sectors. The post holder will support and lead specific health promotion initiatives and programmes in a range of different settings and with identified target groups, including community health development with a focus on Healthy Weight.\nResponsibilities are at a local Public Health Team level, and the post holder is expected to work under the direction and guidance of Senior Public Health staff/Public Health Director who will agree specific work objectives on an annual basis according to local needs and priorities. \nThe responsibilities of the role are to lead and drive successful delivery of public health programmes of work to reduce overweight and obesity which will include working with stakeholders from a wide range of organisations and to co-ordinate specific activity around healthy weight, working in partnership with UHB Communication teams and wider\nstakeholders.\nThey will be expected to implement national and local delivery plans in Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan that will impact on a number of public, private and third sector organisations - such as Healthy Weight: Healthy Wales and Good Food and Movement, and to advise on and influence the development of local and organisational policies.\nThe current contract was put in place until 30th September 2025 with Bristol City Council for a seconded member of staff. The renewal has not been commenced until now because CAV UHB Public Health Team were unable to put this post out as a permanent post, and therefore the secondment cover was renewed for a further 12 months. There was no alternative cover available in the Team and there was limited time to make alternative arrangements. A delay in the procurement process also contributed to the delay in the renewal.\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, there is an exemption under Schedule 2 Part 1, paragraph 3, that states an Organisation can undertake a direct award to a public body under horizontal agreements. It states: 'A \"horizontal arrangement\" means an arrangement - entered into - with the aim of achieving objectives the authorities have in\ncommon in connection with the exercise of their public functions'. This route allows direct award under the exemption.\nBristol City Council are awarded as a sole supplier because they have specialist knowledge of the requirement and produce the best candidates with beneficial expertise and experience for the role required. A permanent post is unavailable to recruit due to employment freeze.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri Crossman",
        "email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnerships",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NWSSP will be managing the contract on behalf of CAVUHB",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri Crossman",
        "email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Staff Member Secondment Agreement ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50424.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60508.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:16:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000326-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T13:58:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Staff Member Secondment Agreement ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50425,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60509
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000326-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000326-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:58:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
          "name": "Bristol City Council"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Member Secondment Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s Public Health Department require a specialist Public Health role that contributes to the planning, development, delivery and evaluation of partnership programmes and initiatives to promote health and wellbeing across all sectors. The post holder will support and lead specific health promotion initiatives and programmes in a range of different settings and with identified target groups, including community health development with a focus on Healthy Weight. \nResponsibilities are at a local Public Health Team level, and the post holder is expected to work under the direction and guidance of Senior Public Health staff/Public Health Director who will agree specific work objectives on an annual basis according to local needs and priorities \nThe responsibilities of the role are to lead and drive successful delivery of public health programmes of work to reduce overweight and obesity which will include working with stakeholders from a wide range of organisations and to co-ordinate specific activity around healthy weight, working in partnership with UHB Communication teams and wider stakeholders. \nThey will be expected to implement national and local delivery plans in Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan that will impact on a number of public, private and third sector organisations – such as Healthy Weight: Healthy Wales and Good Food and Movement, and to advise on and influence the development of local and organisational policies.  \nThe current contract was put in place until 30th September 2025 with Bristol City Council for a seconded member of staff. The renewal has not been commenced until now because CAV UHB Public Health Team were unable to put this post out as a permanent post, and therefore the secondment cover was renewed for a further 12 months. There was no alternative cover available in the Team and there was limited time to make alternative arrangements. A delay in the procurement process also contributed to the delay in the renewal.  \nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, there is an exemption under Schedule 2 Part 1, paragraph 3, that states an Organisation can undertake a direct award to a public body under horizontal agreements. It states: ‘A “horizontal arrangement” means an arrangement — entered into — with the aim of achieving objectives the authorities have in common in connection with the exercise of their public functions’. This route allows direct award under the exemption.  \nBristol City Council are awarded as a sole supplier because they have specialist knowledge of the requirement and produce the best candidates with beneficial expertise and experience for the role required. A permanent post is unavailable to recruit due to employment freeze.  ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri Crossman",
        "email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}