← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staff Absence Cover

Buyer: TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerTRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Staff Absence Insurance or Discretionary Mutual arrangement for managing staff absence for 30 primary schools located in Cornwall.

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Staff Absence Insurance or Discretionary Mutual arrangement for managing staff absence for 30 primary schools located in Cornwall.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,2133 median · 18.2 average (399 of 1,213 with a bid count)2 average (457 of 1,213 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK314 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is awarded following a mini-comp and is a call-off under an existing framework agreement that was originally advertised and awarded in compliance with PCR 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

STAFF ABSENCE COVER

Statusactive
Value£177,942

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060380
Latest release ID002179-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 11:06:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002179-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T11:06:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08880841",
    "name": "TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002179-2026-TPAT-089-2025-1",
      "title": "STAFF ABSENCE COVER",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12499719",
          "name": "SAS MUTUAL CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPAT-089-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 * 12 month extension options at Contracting Authority's sole discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Staff Absence Insurance or Discretionary Mutual arrangement for managing staff absence for 30 primary schools located in Cornwall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Absence Cover",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staff Absence Insurance or Discretionary Mutual arrangement for managing staff absence for 30 primary schools located in Cornwall.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded following a mini-comp and is a call-off under an existing framework agreement that was originally advertised and awarded in compliance with PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08880841",
      "name": "TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Threemilestone, Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR49LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy House, Truro Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpacademytrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi-Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08880841",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LAVINE CLOUGH",
        "email": "lmclough@tpacademytrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1872613273"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12499719",
      "name": "SAS MUTUAL CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "South Normanton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12499719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SAS MUTUAL CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171108",
      "name": "TRURO AND PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TRURO",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRURO AND PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002179-2026-TPAT-089-2025-1",
      "title": "STAFF ABSENCE COVER",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177942.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002179-2026-TPAT-089-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002179-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T11:06:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08880841",
    "name": "TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002179-2026-TPAT-089-2025-1",
      "title": "STAFF ABSENCE COVER",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12499719",
          "name": "SAS MUTUAL CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPAT-089-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 * 12 month extension options at Contracting Authority's sole discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Staff Absence Insurance or Discretionary Mutual arrangement for managing staff absence for 30 primary schools located in Cornwall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Absence Cover",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staff Absence Insurance or Discretionary Mutual arrangement for managing staff absence for 30 primary schools located in Cornwall.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded following a mini-comp and is a call-off under an existing framework agreement that was originally advertised and awarded in compliance with PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08880841",
      "name": "TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Threemilestone, Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR49LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy House, Truro Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpacademytrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi-Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08880841",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LAVINE CLOUGH",
        "email": "lmclough@tpacademytrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1872613273"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12499719",
      "name": "SAS MUTUAL CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "South Normanton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12499719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SAS MUTUAL CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171108",
      "name": "TRURO AND PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TRURO",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRURO AND PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002179-2026-TPAT-089-2025-1",
      "title": "STAFF ABSENCE COVER",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177942.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002179-2026-TPAT-089-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}