TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Stable Glaucoma Monitoring Service - CAN

Ophthalmologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Stable Glaucoma Monitoring Service - CAN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
94.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Aug 2026, 14:35 BST
Last source update4 Aug 2026, 14:35 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationOphthalmologist services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db67
What is being bought
The service relates to the provision of a community-based Stable Glaucoma Monitoring Service, whereby clinicians and accredited optometrists provide ongoing monitoring and care for patients with diagnosed, treated ocular hypertension (OHT) and stable glaucoma at programmed intervals in the Surrey Downs area. The contract is paid on an activity basis.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    4 Aug 2026, 14:35 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Aug 2026, 14:35 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    4 Aug 2026, 14:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The service relates to the provision of a community-based Stable Glaucoma Monitoring Service, whereby clinicians and accredited optometrists provide ongoing monitoring and care for patients with diagnosed, treated ocular hypertension (OHT) and stable glaucoma at programmed intervals in the Surrey Downs area. The contract is paid on an activity basis. The contract is for 1 year commencing 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2027.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Aug 2026, 14:35 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £37,499
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Dorking Healthcare Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£37,499 · signed 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-S9B9J
View buyer profile
  • NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: S9B9J
    Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, UKJ22, BN72FZ
  • Dorking Healthcare Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 06927650
    The Surgery, Tanners Meadow, Brockham, UKJ25, RH3 7NJ
  • NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Lewes
  • NHSE
    mediationBody

    Skipton House, 80 London Road, London, SE1 6LH
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.