Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Stabilised Weapon System
Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems
Weapons
ammunition and associated parts
US
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Stabilised Weapon System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2023, 15:26 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2023, 15:26 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems, Weapons, ammunition and associated parts | ||
Delivery area US | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4d2 | ||
What is being bought
Procurement and Support of a Stabilised Weapon System.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Feb 2023, 15:26 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2023, 15:26 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2023, 15:26 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Dismounted Close Combat Programme Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited, the sole UK agent for AIMLOCK USA which is the manufacturer for the capability to undertake baseline trials by the OEM to support the procurement decision by the Authority for the supply and support of a stabilised weapon system that meets the following Key requirements. 1. Shoulder fired stabilised system. 2. Man Portable. 3. Walk on walk off. 4. No adaptation of host platform. 5. AR15 Compatible 6. No mechanical interruption of shot release, direct release of shot through User action. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a subcontractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2023, 15:26 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £20,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Stabilised Weapon System £20,000,000 · signed 10 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-75064Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI No.2019/697) this procurement shall be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.
It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) and is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR for technical reasons.
Following the responses to an RFI published 7 November 2022 and closed 30 November 2022 under procurement reference: 705780450 to determine if there are alternative solutions available in the market, AIMLOCK USA represented by their sole UK Agent Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited remained the only company that has a viable solution available that could potentially meet the Authority’s technical requirements. |