← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STA22/23-075 IDOX Software

Buyer: Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council →

BuyerLisburn and Castlereagh City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2023

What is being bought

The Single Tender Action (STA) is for the on-going Licensing, Maintenance and support of the following, for a period of 3 years. 1) Te-Build is the Building Control Units Management Information System utilised by LCCC to assist in the delivery of the statutory function. 2) Council Direct is the front facing customer interface that allows customer to access online services such as making online Building Regulation and Property Certificate submission to Building Control. 3) Te-Enviro is the Environmental Health Service Units primary Management Information System used to manage inspection data, service requests, provide data for statutory returns, etc. for the Service Unit. 4) Te-Licence is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data pertaining to Licensed premises throughout the City for entertainment licensing, Petroleum Licensing, Amusement permits, Street Trading, Marriage Licensing etc. 5) Te-Dogs is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data relating to all dogs licensed throughout the City and dog related requests. 6) Online Customer Portal integrates with the Te-Dogs Software and facilitates online dog licence submission and payment through 'Council Direct'.

Delivery location

UKN0E

Categories

Software development services 72262000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Single Tender Action (STA) is for the on-going Licensing, Maintenance and support of the following: 1) Te-Build is the Building Control Units Management Information System utilised by LCCC to assist in the delivery of the statutory function. 2) Council Direct is the front facing customer interface that allows customer to access online services such as making online Building Regulation and Property Certificate submission to Building Control. 3) Te-Enviro is the Environmental Health Service Units primary Management Information System used to manage inspection data, service requests, provide data for statutory returns, etc. for the Service Unit. 4) Te-Licence is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data pertaining to Licensed premises throughout the City for entertainment licensing, Petroleum Licensing, Amusement permits, Street Trading, Marriage Licensing etc. 5) Te-Dogs is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data relating to all dogs licensed throughout the City and dog related requests. 6) Online Customer Portal integrates with the Te-Dogs Software and facilitates online dog licence submission and payment through 'Council Direct'. Additional information: Please be advised this requirement is for a period of 3 Years (36 Months)

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer59.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0E78 median · 6.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe reasons for progressing as a STA are due to the nature of the spend. This requirement is for a Licensing, Support and maintenance agreement for LCCC's existing IT systems used within Building Control and Environmental Health. As noted, this qualifies as a compatible STA due to the below reasons: 1) Where there is a 'compatibility issue' - for example, with office equipment, IT, or where a proposed business model or other recommendations made by a consultancy is to be implemented; (PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (5)(b)(i)(ii)(iii)) 2) Where there is genuinely only one provider who is capable of meeting the requirement or will be interested in doing so; (PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2) General Grounds,(b) (i),(ii)(III)) Market research has indicated that the costs to change this system would be approx. £40,000 in addition to data migration, licensing, maintenance and support of the Software. Furthermore, due to IDOX creating a bespoke system for LCCC, no other supplier would be able to provide licensing, support and maintenance for the current system in place and there is genuinely only one supplier capable of meeting the requirement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012455-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£175,546

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c579
Latest release ID012455-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 02 2023 09:29:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2023award, contract012455-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T10:29:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c579",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-563",
    "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81687",
          "name": "IDOX Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Single Tender Action (STA) is for the on-going Licensing, Maintenance and support of the following: \n1) Te-Build is the Building Control Units Management Information System utilised by LCCC to assist in the delivery of the statutory function. \n2) Council Direct is the front facing customer interface that allows customer to access online services such as making online Building Regulation and Property Certificate submission to Building Control. \n3) Te-Enviro is the Environmental Health Service Units primary Management Information System used to manage inspection data, service requests, provide data for statutory returns, etc. for the Service Unit. \n4) Te-Licence is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data pertaining to Licensed premises throughout the City for entertainment licensing, Petroleum Licensing, Amusement permits, Street Trading, Marriage Licensing etc.\n5) Te-Dogs is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data relating to all dogs licensed throughout the City and dog related requests. \n6) Online Customer Portal integrates with the Te-Dogs Software and facilitates online dog licence submission and payment through 'Council Direct'. Additional information: Please be advised this requirement is for a period of 3 Years (36 Months)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA22/23-075 IDOX Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Single Tender Action (STA) is for the on-going Licensing, Maintenance and support of the following, for a period of 3 years. \n1) Te-Build is the Building Control Units Management Information System utilised by LCCC to assist in the delivery of the statutory function. \n2) Council Direct is the front facing customer interface that allows customer to access online services such as making online Building Regulation and Property Certificate submission to Building Control. \n3) Te-Enviro is the Environmental Health Service Units primary Management Information System used to manage inspection data, service requests, provide data for statutory returns, etc. for the Service Unit. \n4) Te-Licence is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data pertaining to Licensed premises throughout the City for entertainment licensing, Petroleum Licensing, Amusement permits, Street Trading, Marriage Licensing etc.\n5) Te-Dogs is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data relating to all dogs licensed throughout the City and dog related requests. \n6) Online Customer Portal integrates with the Te-Dogs Software and facilitates online dog licence submission and payment through 'Council Direct'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The reasons for progressing as a STA are due to the nature of the spend. This requirement is for a Licensing, Support and maintenance agreement for LCCC's existing IT systems used within Building Control and Environmental Health. \nAs noted, this qualifies as a compatible STA due to the below reasons: \n1) Where there is a 'compatibility issue' - for example, with office equipment, IT, or where a proposed business model or other recommendations made by a consultancy is to be implemented; (PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (5)(b)(i)(ii)(iii)) \n2) Where there is genuinely only one provider who is capable of meeting the requirement or will be interested in doing so; (PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2) General Grounds,(b) (i),(ii)(III)) \nMarket research has indicated that the costs to change this system would be approx. £40,000 in addition to data migration, licensing, maintenance and support of the Software. Furthermore, due to IDOX creating a bespoke system for LCCC, no other supplier would be able to provide licensing, support and maintenance for the current system in place and there is genuinely only one supplier capable of meeting the requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-563",
      "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Island Civic Centre Lagan Valley Island The Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.hegan@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81687",
      "name": "IDOX Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "locality": "Hillsborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.idoxgroup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IDOX Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@idoxgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34068",
      "name": "NI Ombudsman",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Ombudsman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175546,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012455-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T10:29:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c579",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-563",
    "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81687",
          "name": "IDOX Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Single Tender Action (STA) is for the on-going Licensing, Maintenance and support of the following: \n1) Te-Build is the Building Control Units Management Information System utilised by LCCC to assist in the delivery of the statutory function. \n2) Council Direct is the front facing customer interface that allows customer to access online services such as making online Building Regulation and Property Certificate submission to Building Control. \n3) Te-Enviro is the Environmental Health Service Units primary Management Information System used to manage inspection data, service requests, provide data for statutory returns, etc. for the Service Unit. \n4) Te-Licence is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data pertaining to Licensed premises throughout the City for entertainment licensing, Petroleum Licensing, Amusement permits, Street Trading, Marriage Licensing etc.\n5) Te-Dogs is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data relating to all dogs licensed throughout the City and dog related requests. \n6) Online Customer Portal integrates with the Te-Dogs Software and facilitates online dog licence submission and payment through 'Council Direct'. Additional information: Please be advised this requirement is for a period of 3 Years (36 Months)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA22/23-075 IDOX Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Single Tender Action (STA) is for the on-going Licensing, Maintenance and support of the following, for a period of 3 years. \n1) Te-Build is the Building Control Units Management Information System utilised by LCCC to assist in the delivery of the statutory function. \n2) Council Direct is the front facing customer interface that allows customer to access online services such as making online Building Regulation and Property Certificate submission to Building Control. \n3) Te-Enviro is the Environmental Health Service Units primary Management Information System used to manage inspection data, service requests, provide data for statutory returns, etc. for the Service Unit. \n4) Te-Licence is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data pertaining to Licensed premises throughout the City for entertainment licensing, Petroleum Licensing, Amusement permits, Street Trading, Marriage Licensing etc.\n5) Te-Dogs is the Environmental Health Service Unit's Software system for the management of data relating to all dogs licensed throughout the City and dog related requests. \n6) Online Customer Portal integrates with the Te-Dogs Software and facilitates online dog licence submission and payment through 'Council Direct'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The reasons for progressing as a STA are due to the nature of the spend. This requirement is for a Licensing, Support and maintenance agreement for LCCC's existing IT systems used within Building Control and Environmental Health. \nAs noted, this qualifies as a compatible STA due to the below reasons: \n1) Where there is a 'compatibility issue' - for example, with office equipment, IT, or where a proposed business model or other recommendations made by a consultancy is to be implemented; (PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (5)(b)(i)(ii)(iii)) \n2) Where there is genuinely only one provider who is capable of meeting the requirement or will be interested in doing so; (PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2) General Grounds,(b) (i),(ii)(III)) \nMarket research has indicated that the costs to change this system would be approx. £40,000 in addition to data migration, licensing, maintenance and support of the Software. Furthermore, due to IDOX creating a bespoke system for LCCC, no other supplier would be able to provide licensing, support and maintenance for the current system in place and there is genuinely only one supplier capable of meeting the requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-563",
      "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Island Civic Centre Lagan Valley Island The Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.hegan@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81687",
      "name": "IDOX Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "locality": "Hillsborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.idoxgroup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IDOX Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@idoxgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34068",
      "name": "NI Ombudsman",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Ombudsman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175546,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}