← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STA-26052 Arts Building Ventilation

Buyer: Royal Holloway and Bedford New College →

BuyerRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This requirement is for the installation of a new ventilation and air conditioning system in the Arts Building, including all associated design, compliance, and construction works required to deliver a fully operational solution. The Arts teaching space has struggled over the years to manage a reasonable user environment with excessive temperatures and limited cooling opportunities. This has been influenced with the room being position within the central core of the building, excess heat from the AV equipment and lack of mechanical interventions for fresh air circulation. This direct appointment is required due to the urgency to deliver the works within the limited window of the summer break, when the Arts Building and teaching spaces are largely unoccupied. The programme constraint is critical, as the installation involves significant mechanical, electrical, and builder's works that would be highly disruptive during term time, impacting teaching activities and health and safety.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£133,476

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bbfc
Latest release ID059343-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 10:50:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059343-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12221690",
          "name": "BOURNESIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-26052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA-26052 Arts Building Ventilation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the installation of a new ventilation and air conditioning system in the Arts Building, including all associated design, compliance, and construction works required to deliver a fully operational solution.\nThe Arts teaching space has struggled over the years to manage a reasonable user environment with excessive temperatures and limited cooling opportunities. This has been influenced with the room being position within the central core of the building, excess heat from the AV equipment and lack of mechanical interventions for fresh air circulation.\nThis direct appointment is required due to the urgency to deliver the works within the limited window of the summer break, when the Arts Building and teaching spaces are largely unoccupied. The programme constraint is critical, as the installation involves significant mechanical, electrical, and builder's works that would be highly disruptive during term time, impacting teaching activities and health and safety.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12221690",
      "name": "BOURNESIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 1BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Rippin And Turner 130 College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bournesideservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12221690",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@bournesideservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJG-4275-CPPD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133475.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160170.67
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:50:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059343-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12221690",
          "name": "BOURNESIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-26052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA-26052 Arts Building Ventilation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the installation of a new ventilation and air conditioning system in the Arts Building, including all associated design, compliance, and construction works required to deliver a fully operational solution.\nThe Arts teaching space has struggled over the years to manage a reasonable user environment with excessive temperatures and limited cooling opportunities. This has been influenced with the room being position within the central core of the building, excess heat from the AV equipment and lack of mechanical interventions for fresh air circulation.\nThis direct appointment is required due to the urgency to deliver the works within the limited window of the summer break, when the Arts Building and teaching spaces are largely unoccupied. The programme constraint is critical, as the installation involves significant mechanical, electrical, and builder's works that would be highly disruptive during term time, impacting teaching activities and health and safety.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12221690",
      "name": "BOURNESIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 1BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Rippin And Turner 130 College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bournesideservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12221690",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@bournesideservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJG-4275-CPPD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133475.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160170.67
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:50:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}