1
Statusactive
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e02b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003362-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 10:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | tenderCancellation | 003362-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074780-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073435-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003362-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:12:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02b",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26020",
"title": "STA-26020 Provision of a Managed Network Service for the CoSTAR National Lab",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:12:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "The University now needs to expand the network provision scope to include Core Redundancy and design changes to reduce the risk of workflow disruption. This will involve adding additional network equipment and routing licenses across all devices to enable VXLAN to improve local traffic efficiency for high-bandwidth devices and support media workflow integration for multicast traffic. It is deemed appropriate to incorporate these elements at this stage rather than attempting to reconfigure the network later.\nTherefore the estimated contract value for this contract will need to be increased accordingly to reflect the additional requirements and service provision.",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003362-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:12:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02b",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26020",
"title": "STA-26020 Provision of a Managed Network Service for the CoSTAR National Lab",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:12:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "The University now needs to expand the network provision scope to include Core Redundancy and design changes to reduce the risk of workflow disruption. This will involve adding additional network equipment and routing licenses across all devices to enable VXLAN to improve local traffic efficiency for high-bandwidth devices and support media workflow integration for multicast traffic. It is deemed appropriate to incorporate these elements at this stage rather than attempting to reconfigure the network later.\nTherefore the estimated contract value for this contract will need to be increased accordingly to reflect the additional requirements and service provision.",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074780-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T13:47:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 432782,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 519338
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074780-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074780-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T13:47:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132110",
"name": "Sohonet Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STA-26020 Provision of a Managed Network Service for the CoSTAR National Lab",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Managed Network Service for the CoSTAR National Lab.\nThe service includes the design, build, configuration, and installation of all required network hardware, covering core, aggregation, access switching, firewall, internet edge, and Wi-Fi components.\nImplementation will need to include installation and patching, commissioning, integration with partner systems, and final testing, user acceptance testing, and handover.\nOngoing network management will include monitoring and management of all routers, switches, internet bandwidth, and managed security services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132110",
"name": "Sohonet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1D 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Soho Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132110",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@sohonet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073435-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:34:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 432782,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 519338
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073435-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073435-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:34:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132110",
"name": "Sohonet Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Managed Network Service for the CoSTAR National Lab",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Managed Network Service for the CoSTAR National Lab.\nThe service includes the design, build, configuration, and installation of all required network hardware, covering core, aggregation, access switching, firewall, internet edge, and Wi-Fi components.\nImplementation will need to include installation and patching, commissioning, integration with partner systems, and final testing, user acceptance testing, and handover.\nOngoing network management will include monitoring and management of all routers, switches, internet bandwidth, and managed security services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Royal Holloway University of London serves as the lead partner of the CoSTAR National Lab, which forms a key component of the wider Convergent Screen Technologies And performance in Realtime (CoSTAR) programme. The University is the Contracting Authority and procuring entity for this contract. The contracted services will be carried out at the CoSTAR National Lab facility, located within studio premises leased by the University.\nUnder the current tenancy agreement, the University is required by the Landlord to contract with the existing network provider for the management and supply of telecommunications and broadband services to the Demised Premises. The appointment of alternative service providers is strictly subject to the landlord's prior consent and is not guaranteed. Sohonet Ltd is the designated connectivity provider for the premises responsible for the management of all on-site physical infrastructure, cabling and technical support services. As a result, engaging an alternative supplier is not considered to be a feasible option. Doing so would require the undertaking of extensive structural and construction work to install new cabling and may require a provider to enter into wayleave agreement by the landlord. Even if such permission would be granted by the landlord, this would incur significant delays, increased costs, and considerable disruption to the programme.\nIt is our intention to award a contract to Sohonet Ltd for a fixed term of four (4) years until March 2029 which is the duration of the funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132110",
"name": "Sohonet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1D 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Soho Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132110",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@sohonet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}