← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

St Peter's Catholic High School Catering Tender

Buyer: St Peter's Catholic High School →

BuyerSt Peter's Catholic High School
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2024. Some of the catering team are in a LGPS.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupils/Number Year 7 209 Year 8 207 Year 9 204 Year 10 209 Year 11 215 Sixth Form 0 Total 1044 Pricings/Sales Price Meal Deal Price 2.94 GBP FSM - Entitled: 97 / Uptake: 86% / Value: 2.94 GBP Charged on actual items taken, not a fixed charge. Pupil Paid Meal- Value: 2.94 GBP Staff Duty Meal - Entitled: 11,400 GBP (15 staff x 190 days) / Uptake: 80% / Value: 4.00 GBP Staff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 98 / Value: 3.53 GBP Sales over 12 months FSM Sales Lunch: 27,784 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales Lunch: 281,915 GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales Lunch: 11,797 GBP Staff Cash Sales Included in Pupil paid meals. Hospitality Sales Not Contractual (9,288 GBP) Service Times Breakfast: 08:00 – 08:50 Break: 10:55 – 11:15 Lunch: 12:55 – 13:35 Sixth Form: N/A Current Contractor: ISS Some of the catering team are in a LGPS

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD369Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04217d
Latest release ID035674-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 15:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-07T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023tender035674-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035674-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:35:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99925",
    "name": "St Peter's Catholic High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/SPCHS/415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupils/Number\nYear 7\t209\nYear 8\t207\nYear 9\t204\nYear 10\t209\nYear 11\t215\nSixth Form\t0\nTotal\t1044\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nMeal Deal Price\t2.94 GBP\nFSM - Entitled: 97 / Uptake: 86% / Value: 2.94 GBP Charged on actual items taken, not a fixed charge.\nPupil Paid Meal- Value: 2.94 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal - Entitled: 11,400 GBP (15 staff x 190 days) / Uptake: 80% / Value: 4.00 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 98 / Value: 3.53 GBP\nSales over 12 months\nFSM Sales\tLunch: 27,784 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\tLunch: 281,915 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tLunch: 11,797 GBP\nStaff Cash Sales\tIncluded in Pupil paid meals.\nHospitality Sales\tNot Contractual (9,288 GBP)\nService Times\nBreakfast: 08:00 – 08:50\nBreak: 10:55 – 11:15\nLunch: 12:55 – 13:35\nSixth Form: N/A\nCurrent Contractor: ISS\nSome of the catering team are in a LGPS",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Peter’s Catholic High School, Howards Lane, Orrell, Wigan, WN5 8NU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Peter's Catholic High School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2024.  Some of the catering team are in a LGPS.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99925",
      "name": "St Peter's Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN5 8NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howards Lane, Orrell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Peter's Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Matt Roberts",
        "email": "Robertsm@saintpetershigh.wigan.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942760133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230880.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230880)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035674-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035674-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:35:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99925",
    "name": "St Peter's Catholic High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/SPCHS/415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupils/Number\nYear 7\t209\nYear 8\t207\nYear 9\t204\nYear 10\t209\nYear 11\t215\nSixth Form\t0\nTotal\t1044\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nMeal Deal Price\t2.94 GBP\nFSM - Entitled: 97 / Uptake: 86% / Value: 2.94 GBP Charged on actual items taken, not a fixed charge.\nPupil Paid Meal- Value: 2.94 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal - Entitled: 11,400 GBP (15 staff x 190 days) / Uptake: 80% / Value: 4.00 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 98 / Value: 3.53 GBP\nSales over 12 months\nFSM Sales\tLunch: 27,784 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\tLunch: 281,915 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tLunch: 11,797 GBP\nStaff Cash Sales\tIncluded in Pupil paid meals.\nHospitality Sales\tNot Contractual (9,288 GBP)\nService Times\nBreakfast: 08:00 – 08:50\nBreak: 10:55 – 11:15\nLunch: 12:55 – 13:35\nSixth Form: N/A\nCurrent Contractor: ISS\nSome of the catering team are in a LGPS",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Peter’s Catholic High School, Howards Lane, Orrell, Wigan, WN5 8NU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Peter's Catholic High School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2024.  Some of the catering team are in a LGPS.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99925",
      "name": "St Peter's Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN5 8NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howards Lane, Orrell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Peter's Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Matt Roberts",
        "email": "Robertsm@saintpetershigh.wigan.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942760133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230880.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230880)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}