Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Swale Borough Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for St Peter & Pauls Church Lynsted - Wall repairs and rebuild The contract will involve undertaking repairs and rebuilding of a boundary church wall as per the specification provided. The wall is grade 1 listed and within a conservation area, the detailed specification must be adhered to comply with KCC technical specification, conservation and listed building consents. The wall abuts the highway so there is a requirement to organise suitable traffic management in order to create a safe working environment. The contract shall commence on 10/08/2026 and terminate on 09/11/2026. The Council may extend the contract by further periods of up to three months. The tenderer/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for the ITT is 20/04/2026 at 12:00 noon. All communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal by 17:00 on 10/04/2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7G7C28X9Y2
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Structural shell work, Masonry and bricklaying work, Miscellaneous special-trade construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 71 | 3.5 median · 13.6 average (16 of 71 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (19 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 968 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 968 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 968 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066abe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023400-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 11:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023400-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2 To respond to this opportunity, please visit: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G7C28X9Y2 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 023400-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | tender | 023381-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023400-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T11:12:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the contract by periods of up to 3 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural shell work"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Peter & Pauls Church Lynsted - Wall repairs and rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G7C28X9Y2",
"description": "Access Code : 7G7C28X9Y2\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please use the following link: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G7C28X9Y2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023400-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023400-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:12:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for St Peter & Pauls Church Lynsted - Wall repairs and rebuild\nThe contract will involve undertaking repairs and rebuilding of a boundary church wall as per the specification provided. The wall is grade 1 listed and within a conservation area, the detailed specification must be adhered to comply with KCC technical specification, conservation and listed building consents. The wall abuts the highway so there is a requirement to organise suitable traffic management in order to create a safe working environment. \nThe contract shall commence on 10/08/2026 and terminate on 09/11/2026. The Council may extend the contract by further periods of up to three months. The tenderer/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. \nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for the ITT is 20/04/2026 at 12:00 noon.\nAll communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal by 17:00 on 10/04/2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7G7C28X9Y2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please visit: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G7C28X9Y2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@Swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023400-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T11:12:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the contract by periods of up to 3 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural shell work"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Peter & Pauls Church Lynsted - Wall repairs and rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G7C28X9Y2",
"description": "Access Code : 7G7C28X9Y2\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please use the following link: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G7C28X9Y2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023400-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023400-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:12:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for St Peter & Pauls Church Lynsted - Wall repairs and rebuild\nThe contract will involve undertaking repairs and rebuilding of a boundary church wall as per the specification provided. The wall is grade 1 listed and within a conservation area, the detailed specification must be adhered to comply with KCC technical specification, conservation and listed building consents. The wall abuts the highway so there is a requirement to organise suitable traffic management in order to create a safe working environment. \nThe contract shall commence on 10/08/2026 and terminate on 09/11/2026. The Council may extend the contract by further periods of up to three months. The tenderer/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. \nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for the ITT is 20/04/2026 at 12:00 noon.\nAll communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal by 17:00 on 10/04/2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7G7C28X9Y2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please visit: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G7C28X9Y2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@Swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023381-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T10:57:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the contract by periods of up to 3 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Religious buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery works"
},
{
"id": "45223220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural shell work"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lynsted church wall",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:57:49Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Retaining wall structural works, Lynsted.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Building-construction-work./7G7C28X9Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7G7C28X9Y2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk%2Fdelta%2Fj_spring_cas_security_check%3Bjsessionid%3D4D6458E89B8FD32EFF7F3A529BDFE9A2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@Swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}