Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
St Nicolas Cathedral Scaffold & Access Requirements for specialist lantern stonework repairs
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scaffolding work (45262100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,029 | 4 median · 26.9 average (3,884 of 13,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,279 of 13,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 66 | 3 median · 7.2 average (21 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (21 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,100 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,100 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ec2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081148-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 10:06:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081148-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £260,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081148-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081148-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T11:06:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\n1.\tService Delivery and Quality Assurance\t30% weighting\n2.\tExperience and Capability\t25% weighting\n3.\tCollaboration and Coordination\t25% weighting\n4.\tSocial Value & Innovation and Sustainability\t20% weighting\n5.\tSocial Value Mandatory Requirements\tPASS/FAIL\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Nicholas Scaffolding for Stonework Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:06:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Nicolas Cathedral Scaffold & Access Requirements for specialist lantern stonework repairs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081148-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T11:06:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\n1.\tService Delivery and Quality Assurance\t30% weighting\n2.\tExperience and Capability\t25% weighting\n3.\tCollaboration and Coordination\t25% weighting\n4.\tSocial Value & Innovation and Sustainability\t20% weighting\n5.\tSocial Value Mandatory Requirements\tPASS/FAIL\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Nicholas Scaffolding for Stonework Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:06:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Nicolas Cathedral Scaffold & Access Requirements for specialist lantern stonework repairs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}