← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCOASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Design and construction of 81 affordable homes and associated infrastructure in St Merryn, Cornwall.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCoastline have identified a housing need in a particular area; The only available site is in the control of Classic Builders (SW) Ltd. Owing to the fact that: o There are no alternative sites that meet Coastlines' identified need; and o Classic Builders (SW) Ltd is not willing to dispose of the site to another developer; Coastline have no choice but to engage with that enterprise directly.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£21,555,515

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05faf4
Latest release ID023403-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 11:13:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023403-2026
6 Feb 2026award, contract011083-2026
19 Dec 2025award, contract085154-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T11:13:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
    "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            },
            {
              "id": "45211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Houses construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
          "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHL081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Merryn",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and construction of 81 affordable homes and associated infrastructure in St Merryn, Cornwall.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Coastline have identified a housing need in a particular area;\nThe only available site is in the control of Classic Builders (SW) Ltd.\nOwing to the fact that:\no There are no alternative sites that meet Coastlines' identified need; and\no Classic Builders (SW) Ltd is not willing to dispose of the site to another developer;\nCoastline have no choice but to engage with that enterprise directly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
      "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09622238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
      "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Classic Builders Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.classic-builders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04806777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@classic-builders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21555515
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13362",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13362",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "023403-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023403-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:13:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quality",
          "description": "Review of quality of delivery via site inspection from our Technical Manager. Site visits are maintained on a monthly basis with quality RAG rated.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Health and Safety",
          "description": "Independent Health and Safety Visits are conducted by our external advisors at least every 3 months and internal site visits monthly are undertaken by our internal representatives. Both are RAG rated.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "1",
          "description": "Delivery performance is monitored against our funding requirements and reported at management and executive level within the organisation.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023403-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T11:13:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
    "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            },
            {
              "id": "45211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Houses construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
          "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHL081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Merryn",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and construction of 81 affordable homes and associated infrastructure in St Merryn, Cornwall.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Coastline have identified a housing need in a particular area;\nThe only available site is in the control of Classic Builders (SW) Ltd.\nOwing to the fact that:\no There are no alternative sites that meet Coastlines' identified need; and\no Classic Builders (SW) Ltd is not willing to dispose of the site to another developer;\nCoastline have no choice but to engage with that enterprise directly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
      "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09622238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
      "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Classic Builders Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.classic-builders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04806777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@classic-builders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21555515
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13362",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13362",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "023403-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023403-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:13:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quality",
          "description": "Review of quality of delivery via site inspection from our Technical Manager. Site visits are maintained on a monthly basis with quality RAG rated.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Health and Safety",
          "description": "Independent Health and Safety Visits are conducted by our external advisors at least every 3 months and internal site visits monthly are undertaken by our internal representatives. Both are RAG rated.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "1",
          "description": "Delivery performance is monitored against our funding requirements and reported at management and executive level within the organisation.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2026 · 011083-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T15:33:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
    "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK30",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            },
            {
              "id": "45211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Houses construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21480515
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011083-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011083-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:33:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
          "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHL081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Merryn",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of 81 Affordable Homes and associated infrastructure",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
      "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09622238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
      "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Classic Builders Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.classic-builders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04806777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@classic-builders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 085154-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T17:22:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
    "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK30",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            },
            {
              "id": "45211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Houses construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21480515
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085154-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085154-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T17:22:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
          "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHL241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Merryn Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction of 81 affordable homes and associated infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nCoastline have identified a housing need in a particular area;\nThe only available site is in the control of Classic Builders.\nOwing to the fact that:\no There are no alternative sites that meet Coastlines' identified need; and\no Classic is not willing to dispose of the site to another developer;\nCoastline have no choice but to engage with that enterprise directly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
      "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09622238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
      "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Classic Builders Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.classic-builders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04806777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@classic-builders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}