← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St John the Baptist Primary school - Phase 2 Temporary building

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Temporary classrooms are required to decant children from the existing school building to enable a larger piece of work that is proposed, to undertake refurbishment and re-modelling on this school site to create a dedicated wing of accommodation for special needs children. This additional temporary classroom is required for 52 weeks to accommodate 2 no. year groups of children temporarily whilst work is undertaken on the main school. Growing and changing demands for SEND places and a requirement to fulfil Statutory duties under the Children & Families Act 2014, led to a decision in September 2024, to open a 24 place SEND unit for children with communication and interaction.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award from the NPA framework for the Modular Buildings  MB3 - Workstream 3 Hire of Temporary Buildings

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,3575.5 median · 42.5 average (766 of 2,357 with a bid count)6 average (845 of 2,357 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1141 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from the NPA framework for the Modular Buildings  MB3 - Workstream 3 Hire of Temporary Buildings - direct award call off allowed within the Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055061-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£220,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0596c8
Latest release ID055061-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 13:33:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025award, contract055061-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T14:33:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055061-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00685303",
          "name": "Portakabin Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHS.20.2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award from the NPA framework for the Modular Buildings  MB3 - Workstream 3 Hire of Temporary Buildings",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John the Baptist Primary school - Phase 2 Temporary building",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Temporary classrooms are required to decant children from the existing school building to enable a larger piece of work that is proposed, to undertake refurbishment and re-modelling on this school site to create a dedicated wing of accommodation for special needs children. This additional temporary classroom is required for 52 weeks to accommodate 2 no. year groups of children temporarily whilst work is undertaken on the main school.  \nGrowing and changing demands for SEND places and a requirement to fulfil Statutory duties under the Children & Families Act 2014, led to a decision in September 2024, to open a 24 place SEND unit for children with communication and interaction.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the NPA framework for the Modular Buildings  MB3 - Workstream 3 Hire of Temporary Buildings - direct award call off allowed within the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00685303",
      "name": "Portakabin Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Huntington, York",
        "postalCode": "YO329PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkon House New Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00685303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Portakabin Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055061-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055061-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 055061-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T14:33:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055061-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00685303",
          "name": "Portakabin Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHS.20.2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award from the NPA framework for the Modular Buildings  MB3 - Workstream 3 Hire of Temporary Buildings",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John the Baptist Primary school - Phase 2 Temporary building",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Temporary classrooms are required to decant children from the existing school building to enable a larger piece of work that is proposed, to undertake refurbishment and re-modelling on this school site to create a dedicated wing of accommodation for special needs children. This additional temporary classroom is required for 52 weeks to accommodate 2 no. year groups of children temporarily whilst work is undertaken on the main school.  \nGrowing and changing demands for SEND places and a requirement to fulfil Statutory duties under the Children & Families Act 2014, led to a decision in September 2024, to open a 24 place SEND unit for children with communication and interaction.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the NPA framework for the Modular Buildings  MB3 - Workstream 3 Hire of Temporary Buildings - direct award call off allowed within the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00685303",
      "name": "Portakabin Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Huntington, York",
        "postalCode": "YO329PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkon House New Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00685303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Portakabin Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055061-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055061-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}