Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for St John the Baptist Catholic MAT. The tender project is seeking to appoint a single Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of catering service within the existing facilities for the 8 primary schools and 1 secondary school. There are other schools within the Trust, currently self -operating catering, which may well become part of the contract scope during this contract period and if this becomes the case, joining schools would be priced in the spirit of the primary and secondary models submitted. The Trust would wish the successful Supplier to review the current range of services offered, as well as to looking at the delivery of the current catering service and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st January 2027 to the 31st December 2029 with the option to extend for a further two years, the extension would only be for 1 year at a time and will operate as a guaranteed performance contract, with the successful Supplier offering the Trust a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the Trust for the duration of this contract. The Trust intends its’ schools to be open for 190 days, however there are current consultations at an early stage which may end up reducing operational days ( via extension of the school day) – anything material available at the time of publishing will be included in the ITT documentation. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. The client would like to see innovative delivery of emerging food trends that are seen on the high street and in retail outlets that pupils and their families frequent and therefore need to be reflected in the school dining rooms. The ITT will capture detailed specifications for each school against which bidders can present confident proposals. Free School Meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption at a rate agreed yearly in line with government funding with associated sales and costs included within the pricing models. The successful Supplier will be expected to maximise the sourcing of fresh produce on a local basis, as well as provide support on educating the pupils in healthy eating and where food comes from. Whilst the Trust prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The T/O value of the current contract is £1m per annum. The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for nine schools;; • Notre Dame High School, Surrey Street, Norwich, NR1 3PB • St Mary’s RC Primary School, Kirkley Cliff Road, Lowestoft, NR33 0DG • St Benet’s Catholic Primary, Ringsfield Road, Beccles, NR34 9PQ • St Edmund’s Catholic Primary School, St Marys Street, Bungay, NR32 1AY • St Augustine’s Catholic Primary School, 19 West End, Costessey, Norwich, NR8 5AG • St Mary & St Peter Catholic Primary School, East Anglian Way, Gorleston, NR31 6QY • Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Tollgate, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 9XD • St Martha’s Catholic Primary School, Field Lane, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 4AY • St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary, Jessop Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 3QB The Trust expects the successful Supplier to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-School-catering-services./85P8RY7TK8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/85P8RY7TK8
UKH15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,788 | 4 median · 14.5 average (668 of 1,788 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (688 of 1,788 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 16 | 3 median · 3 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 171 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069470 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042404-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 10:31:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042404-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/85P8RY7TK8 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042404-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042404-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:31:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDX-9912-MBRN",
"name": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:31:00+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for St John the Baptist Catholic MAT.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a single Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of catering service within the existing facilities for the 8 primary schools and 1 secondary school. There are other schools within the Trust, currently self -operating catering, which may well become part of the contract scope during this contract period and if this becomes the case, joining schools would be priced in the spirit of the primary and secondary models submitted.\nThe Trust would wish the successful Supplier to review the current range of services offered, as well as to looking at the delivery of the current catering service and make recommendations accordingly. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st January 2027 to the 31st December 2029 with the option to extend for a further two years, the extension would only be for 1 year at a time and will operate as a guaranteed performance contract, with the successful Supplier offering the Trust a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the Trust for the duration of this contract. \nThe Trust intends its’ schools to be open for 190 days, however there are current consultations at an early stage which may end up reducing operational days ( via extension of the school day) – anything material available at the time of publishing will be included in the ITT documentation.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe client would like to see innovative delivery of emerging food trends that are seen on the high street and in retail outlets that pupils and their families frequent and therefore need to be reflected in the school dining rooms. The ITT will capture detailed specifications for each school against which bidders can present confident proposals.\nFree School Meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption at a rate agreed yearly in line with government funding with associated sales and costs included within the pricing models. The successful Supplier will be expected to maximise the sourcing of fresh produce on a local basis, as well as provide support on educating the pupils in healthy eating and where food comes from.\nWhilst the Trust prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. \nThe T/O value of the current contract is £1m per annum.\nThe successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for nine schools;; \n• Notre Dame High School, Surrey Street, Norwich, NR1 3PB \n• St Mary’s RC Primary School, Kirkley Cliff Road, Lowestoft, NR33 0DG \n• St Benet’s Catholic Primary, Ringsfield Road, Beccles, NR34 9PQ \n• St Edmund’s Catholic Primary School, St Marys Street, Bungay, NR32 1AY \n• St Augustine’s Catholic Primary School, 19 West End, Costessey, Norwich, NR8 5AG \n• St Mary & St Peter Catholic Primary School, East Anglian Way, Gorleston, NR31 6QY \n• Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Tollgate, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 9XD \n• St Martha’s Catholic Primary School, Field Lane, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 4AY \n• St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary, Jessop Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 3QB\n The Trust expects the successful Supplier to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-School-catering-services./85P8RY7TK8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/85P8RY7TK8",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/85P8RY7TK8",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDX-9912-MBRN",
"name": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT, Surrey Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDX-9912-MBRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Simpson",
"email": "dansimpson@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042404-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:31:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDX-9912-MBRN",
"name": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:31:00+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for St John the Baptist Catholic MAT.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a single Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of catering service within the existing facilities for the 8 primary schools and 1 secondary school. There are other schools within the Trust, currently self -operating catering, which may well become part of the contract scope during this contract period and if this becomes the case, joining schools would be priced in the spirit of the primary and secondary models submitted.\nThe Trust would wish the successful Supplier to review the current range of services offered, as well as to looking at the delivery of the current catering service and make recommendations accordingly. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st January 2027 to the 31st December 2029 with the option to extend for a further two years, the extension would only be for 1 year at a time and will operate as a guaranteed performance contract, with the successful Supplier offering the Trust a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the Trust for the duration of this contract. \nThe Trust intends its’ schools to be open for 190 days, however there are current consultations at an early stage which may end up reducing operational days ( via extension of the school day) – anything material available at the time of publishing will be included in the ITT documentation.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe client would like to see innovative delivery of emerging food trends that are seen on the high street and in retail outlets that pupils and their families frequent and therefore need to be reflected in the school dining rooms. The ITT will capture detailed specifications for each school against which bidders can present confident proposals.\nFree School Meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption at a rate agreed yearly in line with government funding with associated sales and costs included within the pricing models. The successful Supplier will be expected to maximise the sourcing of fresh produce on a local basis, as well as provide support on educating the pupils in healthy eating and where food comes from.\nWhilst the Trust prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. \nThe T/O value of the current contract is £1m per annum.\nThe successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for nine schools;; \n• Notre Dame High School, Surrey Street, Norwich, NR1 3PB \n• St Mary’s RC Primary School, Kirkley Cliff Road, Lowestoft, NR33 0DG \n• St Benet’s Catholic Primary, Ringsfield Road, Beccles, NR34 9PQ \n• St Edmund’s Catholic Primary School, St Marys Street, Bungay, NR32 1AY \n• St Augustine’s Catholic Primary School, 19 West End, Costessey, Norwich, NR8 5AG \n• St Mary & St Peter Catholic Primary School, East Anglian Way, Gorleston, NR31 6QY \n• Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Tollgate, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 9XD \n• St Martha’s Catholic Primary School, Field Lane, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 4AY \n• St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary, Jessop Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 3QB\n The Trust expects the successful Supplier to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-School-catering-services./85P8RY7TK8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/85P8RY7TK8",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/85P8RY7TK8",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDX-9912-MBRN",
"name": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St John the Baptist Catholic MAT, Surrey Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDX-9912-MBRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Simpson",
"email": "dansimpson@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}