← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St John's Road - Improvement of Walking and Cycling Lanes

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of a Contractor to deliver the Huddersfield Rail Station Connections - St John's Road (the "Works"). The Council is undertaking this further competition via the YORCivil3 Framework. Tenders are invited by the Council from suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of this service.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Construction work 45000000Highways engineering services 71311220Road construction works 45233120

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of a Contractor to deliver the Huddersfield Rail Station Connections - St John's Road (the "Works"). The Council is undertaking this further competition via the YORCivil3 Framework. Tenders are invited by the Council from suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of this service. Changes to the junction with the ring road at St John's Road would provide improved and new crossings for people walking or cycling. A two-way segregated cycle track would run along St John's Road north of the Ring Road junction. St John's Road: Changes to the junction with the ring road at Castlegate would provide improved and new crossings for people walking or cycling. A cycle track would run along St John's Road and connecting to John William Street.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Highways engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2883 median · 22.8 average (1,274 of 7,288 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,405 of 7,288 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer136 median · 59.2 average (13 of 13 with a bid count)5.5 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44375.5 median · 72.1 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)5.7 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition via YORcivil 3.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002013-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,681,280

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060330
Latest release ID002013-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 16:11:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract002013-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T16:11:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002013-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
          "name": "Esh Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCMP-050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of a Contractor to deliver the Huddersfield Rail Station Connections - St John's Road (the \"Works\").\nThe Council is undertaking this further competition via the YORCivil3 Framework. Tenders are invited by the Council from suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate \nsufficient capacity for the provision of this service.\nChanges to the junction with the ring road at St John's Road would provide improved and new crossings for people walking or cycling. A two-way segregated cycle track would run along St John's Road north of the Ring Road junction. St John's Road: Changes to\nthe junction with the ring road at Castlegate would provide improved and new crossings for people walking or cycling. A cycle track would run along St John's Road and connecting to John William Street.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Johns Road, Huddersfield."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John's Road - Improvement of Walking and Cycling  Lanes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of a Contractor to deliver the Huddersfield Rail Station Connections - St John's Road (the \"Works\").\nThe Council is undertaking this further competition via the YORCivil3 Framework. Tenders are invited by the Council from suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate \nsufficient capacity for the provision of this service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via YORcivil 3.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
      "name": "Esh Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House, Bowburn North Industrial Estate, Bowburn, Durham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Esh Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002013-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1681279.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002013-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 002013-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T16:11:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002013-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
          "name": "Esh Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCMP-050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of a Contractor to deliver the Huddersfield Rail Station Connections - St John's Road (the \"Works\").\nThe Council is undertaking this further competition via the YORCivil3 Framework. Tenders are invited by the Council from suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate \nsufficient capacity for the provision of this service.\nChanges to the junction with the ring road at St John's Road would provide improved and new crossings for people walking or cycling. A two-way segregated cycle track would run along St John's Road north of the Ring Road junction. St John's Road: Changes to\nthe junction with the ring road at Castlegate would provide improved and new crossings for people walking or cycling. A cycle track would run along St John's Road and connecting to John William Street.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Johns Road, Huddersfield."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John's Road - Improvement of Walking and Cycling  Lanes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of a Contractor to deliver the Huddersfield Rail Station Connections - St John's Road (the \"Works\").\nThe Council is undertaking this further competition via the YORCivil3 Framework. Tenders are invited by the Council from suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate \nsufficient capacity for the provision of this service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via YORcivil 3.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
      "name": "Esh Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House, Bowburn North Industrial Estate, Bowburn, Durham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Esh Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002013-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1681279.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002013-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}